0 item

Matrix 7 inch TFT LCD Television Owners Manual

Public Channel / Manuals

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

2.

1. 7” TFT LCD Te L evision o W n e R ’ s M A n U A L

18. M AT R i x F i T n e s s s y s T e M s C o R p. 1 6 1 0 L a n d m a r k d r i v e C o t ta g e g r o v e w i 5 3 5 2 7 U S a t o L L F r e e 8 6 6 . 6 9 3 . 4 8 6 3 w w w. m a t r i x f i t n e s s . c o m F a X 6 0 8 . 8 3 9 . 8 6 8 7 p A RT # 0 5 9 9 1 6 - A R ev . 01

11. MATRIX FITNESS SYSTEMS ENTERTAINMENT 8 CHAPTER 4 : PROGRAMMING THE TELEVISION & ADJUSTING THE SETTINGS 4.5 CHANNEL SETUP (SEE 4.1) 4.6 SLEEP TIMER STEP 1: Press and hold the volume Ç button and the channel p button until the menu screen appears. STEP 2: Press the “ ENTER ” button to advance to the sleep timer heading. STEP 3: Adjust the timer using the volume Ç p buttons. (The timer length can be set between 0-240 minutes)

17. Z04 x4 MATRIX FITNESS SYSTEMS ENTERTAINMENT 14 CHAPTER 7 : INSTALLATION ON T5x TREADMILL STEP 2 Remove the plastic cover located on the rear of the console. Pull the TV power wire and coaxial cable from inside the console. STEP 3 While holding the bracket, route the TV power wire and the coaxial cable through the bracket. Assemble the bracket to the console with the button head socket screw (Z01) and the flat washer (Z03). STEP 4 Assemble the back cover to the bracket using the phillips head machine screw (Z04). FINAL ASSEMBLY PLASTIC CO VER Z01 x4 Z03 x4

13. Z04 x4 MATRIX FITNESS SYSTEMS ENTERTAINMENT 10 CHAPTER 5 : BRACKET ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION FOR CYCLES, ELLIPTICALS, ASCENT TRAINER AND STEPPER STEP 4 Remove the chrome bolts (Z51) from the console mast badge and pull the power wire and coaxial cable from inside the mast. STEP 5 Connect the power wire and coaxial cable from inside the mast to the power wire and coaxial cable in the bracket. STEP 6 Mount the bracket to the console mast using the chrome bolts (Z51) that held the console mast badge in place. STEP 7 Assemble the TV back cover to the mounting bracket using the phillips head machine screw (Z04). FINAL ASSEMBLY Z51 x4 Z51 x4 Z51 x4

3. CONTENTS CHAPTER 1: IMPORTANT INFORMATION & SAFETY PRECAUTIONS PAGES 1.1 Important Information 01 1.2 Important Safety Precautions 02 CHAPTER 2: GETTING STARTED 2.1 Package Contents 04 2.2 Connection 04 CHAPTER 3: DISPLAY AND CONTROL OVERVIEW 3.1 Controls 05 CHAPTER 4: PROGRAMMING THE TELEVISION & ADJUSTING THE SETTINGS 4.1 Programming the Television 06 4.2 Picture Settings 07 4.3 Aspect Ratio 07 4.4 Cable Broadcasting System 07 4.5 Channel Setup 08 4.6 Sleep Timer 08 CHAPTER 5: BRACKET ASSEMBLY & INSTALLATION FOR CYCLES, ELLIPTICALS, ASCENT TRAINER AND STEPPER 5.1 Required Fasteners & Assembly Tools 09 5.2 Bracket Assembly 09 CHAPTER 6: INSTALLATION ON THE T3x / T3xi TREADMILL 6.1 Required Fasteners & Assembly Tools 11 6.2 7” TV T3x/T3xi Treadmill Installation 11 CHAPTER 7: INSTALLATION ON THE T5x TREADMILL 7.1 Required Fasteners & Assembly Tools 13 7.2 7” TV T5x Treadmill Installation 13

15. Z04 x4 MATRIX FITNESS SYSTEMS ENTERTAINMENT 12 CHAPTER 6 : INSTALLATION ON THE T3x/T3xi TREADMILL STEP 2 Remove the cover plate from the console by removing the machine screw. Pull the TV power wire and coaxial cable out of the console. STEP 3 While holding the bracket, route the coaxial cable and power wire through the bracket as shown. Fasten the bracket to the console using the button head socket screw (Z01) and flat washer (Z02). STEP 4 Assemble the TV back cover to the mounting bracket using the phillips head machine screw (Z04). FINAL ASSEMBLY CO VER PL AT E MA CHINE SCREW Z01 x4 Z02 x4

4. 1 MATRIX FITNESS SYSTEMS ENTERTAINMENT 7” TFT LIQUID CRYSTAL TELEVISION OPERATION MANUAL CHAPTER 1 : IMPORTANT INFORMATION & SAFETY PRECAUTIONS Thank you for purchasing the Matrix Liquid Crystal Television. To ensure safety and many years of trouble free operation of your product, please read the important safety precautions carefully before using this product. 1.1 IMPORTANT INFORMATION WARNING: TO REDUCE THE RISK OF FIRE OR ELECTRIC SHOCK, DO NOT EXPOSE THIS PRODUCT TO RAIN OR MOISTURE. FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION INFORMATION (FCC): This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses and can radiate radio frequency energy and if not installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off and on, the user is encouraged to try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures: • Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna • Increase the separtion between the equipment and receiver • Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected • Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help WARNING: FCC Regulations state that any unauthorized changes or modifications to this equipment not expressly approved by the manufacturer could void the user’s authority to operate this equipment. [ USA ONLY ] CAUTION: TO PREVENT ELECTRIC SHOCK, MATCH WIDE BLADE OF PLUG TO WIDE SLOT, FULLY INSERT. This product utilizes tin-lead solder containing a small amount of mercury. Disposal of these materials may be regulated due to environmental considerations. For disposal or recycling information, please contact your local authorities or the Electronic Industries Alliance. (www.eia.org) CA UTION RISK OF ELE CTRIC SHOCK DO NO T OP EN CAUTION: TO REDUCE THE RISK OF FIRE OR ELECTRIC SHOCK, DO NOT REMOVE COVER (OR BACK). NO USER-SERVICEABLE PARTS INSIDE. REFER SERVICING TO QUALIFIED SERVICE PERSONAL . THE LIGHTING FLASH WITH ARROWHEAD SYMBOL, WITHIN AN EQUILATERAL TRIANGLE, IS INTENDED TO ALERT THE USER TO THE PRESENCE OF UNINSULATED “DANGEROUS VOLTAGE” WITHIN THE PRODUCT’S ENCLOSURE THAT MAY BE OF SUFFICIENT MAGNITUDE TO CONSTITUTE A RISK OF ELECTRIC SHOCK TO PERSONS. THE EXCLAMATION POINT WITHIN A TRIANGLE IS INTENDED TO ALERT THE USER TO THE PRESENCE OF IMPORTANT OPERATING AND MAINTENANCE (SERVICING) INSTRUCTIONS IN THE LITERA - TURE ACCOMPANYING THE PRODUCT.

9. CHAPTER 4 : PROGRAMMING THE TELEVISION & ADJUSTING THE SETTINGS 4.1 PROGRAMMING THE TELEVISION In order for your 7” LCD TV to broadcast the channels provided by your cable provider, you will need to program the TV to receive the channels. STEP 1: Press and hold the volume Ç button and the channel p button until the menu screen appears. • Each menu heading is described below: * To cycle through the options that are available under a selected menu heading, use the channel Ç p buttons. To adjust a particular option, highlight the option and adjust the value using the volume Ç p buttons. Press the “ ENTER ” button to advance to the next menu heading. MATRIX FITNESS SYSTEMS ENTERTAINMENT 6 VO L UME CHANNEL 1 RESET ENTER 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 LA ST ™ Pictur e Set tings Aspect R atio Cable Br oadcasting System Chan nel Setu p Sleep Timer

14. CHAPTER 6 : INSTALLATION ON THE T3x/T3xi TREADMILL 6.1 REQUIRED FASTENERS & ASSEMBLY TOOLS 6.2 7” TV T3x/T3xi TREADMILL INSTALLATION STEP 1 Assemble the TV to the bracket using the button head socket screw (Z05). Insert the end cap into the bracket as shown. 11 MATRIX FITNESS SYSTEMS ENTERTAINMENT QT Y SKETCH DESCRIPTION QT Y PA RT # SKETCH DESCRIPTION 01 3mm ALLEN WRENC H 01 #2 PHILLIPS SCREW DRIVE R 04 Z01 BUTT ON HEAD SOCKET SCREW (M8x1.25x45L) 04 Z02 FL AT WA SHER (8.4x15.5x2.0) 04 Z04 PHILLIPS HEAD MACHINE SCREW (M4x0.7x12L) 04 Z05 BUTT ON HEAD SOCKET SCREW (M5x0.8x10L) Z05 x4 7” TV BRA CKET END CA P

6. 1.2 IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS [ Continued ] 3 MATRIX FITNESS SYSTEMS ENTERTAINMENT Replacement parts - In case the product needs replacement parts, make sure that the service person uses replacement parts specified by the manufacturer. Use of unauthorized parts can result in fire, electric shock and/or other danger, and could void the product warranty. Safety checks - Upon completion of service or repair work, request the service technician to perform safety checks to ensure that the product is in proper operating condition. Polarization - This AC adapter may be equipped with a polarized alternating current line plug (a plug having one blade wider than the other). This plug will fit into the power outlet only one way. This is a safety feature. If you are unable to insert the plug fully into the outlet, try reversing the plug. If the plug should still fail to fit, contact your electrician to replace your obsolete outlet. Do not defeat the safety purpose of the polarized plug. Cleaning - Unplug the power cord from the AC outlet before cleaning the product. Use a damp cloth to clean the product. Do not use liquid cleaners or aerosol cleaners. Water and moisture - Do not use the product near water, such as a bathtub, washbasin, kitchen sink, laundry tub or swimming pool. Ventilation - The vents and other openings in the case are designed for ventilation. Do not cover or block these vents and openings since insufficient ventilation can cause overheating and/or shorten the life of the product. This product is not designed for built-in installation; do not place the product in an enclosed place, unless proper ventilation is provided or the manufacturer’s instructions are followed. Caution - The Iiquid crystal panel used in this product is made of glass. Therefore, it can break when the product is dropped or applied with impact. Be careful not to be injured by broken glass pieces in case the liquid crystal panel breaks. Heat sources - Keep the product away from heat sources such as radiators, heaters, and other heat-generating products (including amplifiers). Lightning - For added protection for this television during a lightning storm, or when it is left unattended and unused for long period or time, unplug it from wall outlet and disconnect the antenna. This will prevent damage to the equipment due to lightning and power-line surges. Power lines - An outside antenna system should not be located in the vicinity of overhead power lines or other electric light or power circuits, or where it can fall into such power lines or circuits. When installing an outside antenna system, extreme care should be taken to keep from touching such power lines or circuits as contact with them might be fatal. To prevent fire - Never place any type of candle or naked flames on the top or near the TV set. To prevent fire or shock hazard - Do not expose this product to dripping or splashing. No objects filled with liquids, such as vases, should be placed on the product. • • • • • • • • • • • •

16. CHAPTER 7 : INSTALLATION ON T5x TREADMILL 7.1 REQUIRED FASTENERS & ASSEMBLY TOOLS 7.2 7” TV T5x TREADMILL INSTALLATION STEP 1 Assemble the TV to the bracket using the button head socket screw (Z05). Insert the end cap into the bracket as shown. 13 MATRIX FITNESS SYSTEMS ENTERTAINMENT 7” TV Z05 x4 END CA P BRA CKE T QT Y SKETCH DESCRIPTION QT Y PA RT # SKETCH DESCRIPTION 01 3mm ALLEN WRENC H 01 #2 PHILLIPS SCREW DRIVE R 04 Z01 BUTT ON HEAD SOCKET SCREW (M5x0.8x45L) 04 Z03 FL AT WA SHER (5.2x13.0x1.5) 04 Z04 PHILLIPS HEAD MACHINE SCREW (M4x0.7x12L) 04 Z05 BUTT ON HEAD SOCKET SCREW (M5x0.8x10L)

8. CHAPTER 3 : DISPLAY AND CONTROL OVERVIEW 3.1 CONTROLS VO L UME CHANNEL 1 RESET ENTE R 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 LA ST ™ 1 2 3 4 6 7 5 1 POWER Switch the television power ON or OFF Selec t vo lume 2 VO L UME 3 RESET Clears numeric keypad selec tions Ex ecute a command 4 ENTER RESE T ENTER 5 CHANNEL Select channel Pr evious channel jump button 6 LA ST 7 CHANNEL SELECTION NUMBER PA D Set the television channel LA ST 1 2 3 5 MATRIX FITNESS SYSTEMS ENTERTAINMENT

5. MATRIX FITNESS SYSTEMS ENTERTAINMENT 2 1.2 IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS Electricity is used to perform many useful functions, but it can also cause personal injuries and property damage if improperly handled. This product has been engineered and manufactured with the highest priority on safety. However, improper use can result in electric shock and/or fire. In order to prevent potential danger, please observe the following instructions when installing, operating and cleaning the product. To ensure your safety and prolong the service life of your Liquid Crystal Television, please read the following precautions carefully before using the product. Read instructions - All safety and operating instructions must be read and understood before the product is operated. Keep the manual in a safe place - These safety and operating instructions must be kept in a safe place for future reference. Observe warning - All warnings on the product and in the instructions must be observed closely. Following instructions - All operating instructions must be followed. Attachments - Do not use attachments not recommended by the manufacturer. Use of inadequate attachments can result in accidents. Power source - This product must operate on a power source specified on the specification label. If you are not sure of the type of power supply used in your facility, consult your dealer or local power company. For units designed to operate on batteries or another power source, refer to the operating instructions. Power cord protection - The power cords must be routed properly to prevent people from stepping on them or objects from resting on them. Check the cords at the plugs and product. AC power adapter - If the AC adapter is misplaced or needs to be replaced, obtain the same type of adapter from Matrix customer service or your dealer. Overloading - Do not overload AC outlets or extension cords. Overloading can cause fire or electric shock. Entering of objects and liquids - Never insert an object into the product through vents or openings. High voltage flows in the product, and inserting an object can cause electric shock and/or short internal parts. For the same reason, do not spill water or liquid on the product. Servicing - DO NOT attempt to service the product yourself. Removing covers can expose you to high voltage and other dangerous conditions. Contact Matrix customer service to perform service on this product. Repair - If any of the following conditions occur, unplug the power cord from the AC outlet, and request a qualified service person to perform repairs a . When the power cord or plug is damaged b . When a liquid is spilled on the product or when objects have fallen into the product c . When the product has been exposed to rain or water d . When the product does not operate properly as described in the operating instructions DO NOT touch the controls other than those described in the operating instructions. Improper adjustment of controls not described in the instructions can cause damage, which often requires extensive adjustment work by qualified technician e . When the product has been dropped or damaged f . When the product displays an abnormal condition, any noticeable abnormality in the product indicates that the product needs servicing • • • • • • • • • • • •

10. 7 MATRIX FITNESS SYSTEMS ENTERTAINMENT CHAPTER 4 : PROGRAMMING THE TELEVISION & ADJUSTING THE SETTINGS STEP 2: Press the “ ENTER ” button to advance to the channel setup heading. STEP 3: Using the channel Ç p buttons, highlight the “CaTV” setting then press the volume p button. This will program the TV to receive all channels available to your facility. * If the cable provider in your area uses HRC or IRC channel frequencies, repeat steps 1-3, but highlight “HRC” or “IRC” instead of “CaTV.” 4.2 PICTURE SETTINGS STEP 1: Press and hold the volume Ç button and the channel p button until the menu screen appears. * Picture settings is the first menu heading and will be on screen when you enter the setup menu. STEP 2: Cycle through to the field that you want to modify using the channel Ç p buttons and when that field is highlighted, use the volume Ç p buttons to adjust the setting. 4.3 ASPECT RATIO STEP 1: Press and hold the volume Ç button and the channel p button until the menu screen appears. STEP 2: Press the “ ENTER ” button to advance to the aspect ratio heading. STEP 3: Cycle through to the field that you want to modify using the channel Ç p buttons and when that field is highlighted, use the volume Ç p buttons to adjust the setting. * Your 7” TV broadcasts in both 16:9 and 4:3 aspect ratio. Full is the 16:9 setting and zoom is 4:3. 4.4 CABLE BROADCASTING SYSTEM STEP 1: Press and hold the volume Ç button and the channel p button until the menu screen appears. STEP 2: Press the “ ENTER ” button to advance to the cable broadcasting system heading. STEP 3: Cycle through to the field that you want to modify using the channel Ç p buttons and when that field is highlighted use the volume Ç p buttons to adjust the setting. * This TV has a global tuner and will broadcast NTSC358, NTSC443, PALM, PALN, PAL60, PAL443 and SECAM COLOR SYSTEMS.

7. MATRIX FITNESS SYSTEMS ENTERTAINMENT 4 CHAPTER 2 : GETTING STARTED Read the entire operation manual before setting up the 7” TFT LCD Television. 2.1 PACKAGE CONTENTS Make sure the package includes a TV monitor and the accessories shown below. If items are missing, please call customer service at 866.693.4863. 7” TFT LCD TV AC POWER ADAPTER OPERATION MANUAL 2.2 CONNECTION TERMINAL DIAGRAM ANTENNA OR CABLE TV (CaTV) CONNECTION: Connect your “F” type cable TV or antenna coaxial signal cable to the provided antenna adapter. POWER CONNECTION: Connect the small end of the power adapter to the power input on the rear of the TV. Connect the AC power cord to a suitable AC power wall socket. The AC power adapter enclosed in this product is rated for 100-240v 50/60 Hz electrical systems. VO L UME CHANNEL 1 RESET ENTER 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 LA ST ™ 7 ” T V T F T L C D T E L E V I S I O I N O W N E R S M A N U A L St ro ng • Smart • Be au tiful St ro ng • Smart • Be au tifu l M A T R I X F I T N E S S S Y S T E M S C O R P . 1 6 1 0 L A N D M A R K D R I V E C O T T A G E G R O V E W I 5 3 5 2 7 U S A T O L L F R E E 8 6 6 . 6 9 3 . 4 8 6 3 w w w. m a t r i x fi t n e s s . c o m FA X 6 0 8 . 8 3 9 . 8 6 8 7 PA RT # 0 0 0 0 0 0 - B RE V. 01 POWE R INPUT ANTENNA

12. CHAPTER 5 : BRACKET ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION FOR CYCLES, ELLIPTICALS, ASCENT TRAINER AND STEPPER 5.1 REQUIRED FASTENERS & ASSEMBLY TOOLS 5.2 BRACKET ASSEMBLY STEP 1 Assemble plate 1 and plate 2 to the main bracket using the button head socket screw (L10), flat washer (L09), and nut (L08) as shown. STEP 2 Install the power wire and coaxial cable at the top of the bracket to the TV. STEP 3 Fasten the TV to the main bracket using the button head hex socket screw (Z05) as shown 9 MATRIX FITNESS SYSTEMS ENTERTAINMENT 01 4mm ALLEN WRENC H 01 #2 PHILLIPS SCREW DRIVE R QT Y SKETCH DESCRIPTION QT Y PA RT # SKETCH DESCRIPTION 01 3mm ALLEN WRENC H 01 FL AT WRENCH (#10 & #13) 02 L08 NU T (M6x1.0 ) 02 L10 BUTT ON HEAD SOCKET SCREW (M6x1.0x50L) 02 L09 FL AT WA SHER (6.2x12.0x1.0) 04 Z04 PHILLIPS HEAD MACHINE SCREW (M4x0.7x12L) 04 Z05 BUTT ON HEAD HEX SOCKET SCREW (M5x0.8x10L) Z05 x4 L10 x2 L08 x2 L09 x2 7” TV TO P BO TT OM PLA TE 2 PLA TE 1 MAIN BR AC KE T

Views

  • 82 Total Views
  • 49 Website Views
  • 33 Embeded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 2

  • 8 www.fitness-trader.com
  • 1 fitness-trader.odoo.com
You can compare max 4 products.