0 item

Matrix Cycles Owners Manual

Public Channel / Manuals

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this presentation by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

2. 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 2 7/18/06 1:04:51 PM

4. 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 4 7/18/06 1:04:51 PM

30. 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 30 7/18/06 1:05:27 PM

1. C Y C l E S O W N E R ’ S M A N U A l 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 1 7/18/06 1:04:50 PM

17. CH APTER 7: R ecumbent c ycle s pecifications , p arts , and a ssembly s teps 13 7.4 MX-R5 X OPT i ONA l ENTERTA i NMENT A CCESSORY SHOWN 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 17 7/18/06 1:05:10 PM

23. 19 CH APTER 8: U pright c ycle s pecifications , p arts , and a ssembly s teps 8.4 MX- U 5 X OPT i ONA l ENTERTA i NMENT A CCESSORY SHOWN 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 23 7/18/06 1:05:18 PM

29. CH APTER 9: H ybrid c ycle e ntertainment a ccessory 25 9.4 MX-H5 X OPT i ONA l ENTERTA i NMENT A CCESSORY SHOWN 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 29 7/18/06 1:05:27 PM

31. M AT R i X f i T N E S S S Y S T E M S C O R P . 1 6 1 0 L A N D M A R K D R I V E C O T TA G E G R O V E W I 5 3 5 2 7 U S A T O L L F R E E 8 6 6 . 6 9 3 . 4 8 6 3 w w w. m a t r i x f i t n e s s . c o m FA X 6 0 8 . 8 3 9 . 8 6 8 7 RE v . 02 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 31 7/18/06 1:05:27 PM

28. CH APTER 9: H ybrid c ycle s pecifications , p arts , and a ssembly s teps 9.3 MX-H5 X HY b R id C YC l E A SSEM bl Y STEPS 24 STEP 5 FINAL ASSEMBL Y 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 28 7/18/06 1:05:26 PM

22. 18 CH APTER 8: U pright c ycle s pecifications , p arts , and a ssembly s teps 8.3 MX- U 5 X U PR i GHT C YC l E A SSEM bl Y STEPS STEP 5 FINAL ASSEMBL Y 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 22 7/18/06 1:05:17 PM

16. CH APTER 7: R ecumbent c ycle s pecifications , p arts , and a ssembly s teps 7.3 MX-R5 X R ECUM b ENT C YC l E ASSEM bl Y STEPS 12 STEP 5 FINAL ASSEMBL Y INCLUDED WITH CONSOL E N51 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 16 7/18/06 1:05:09 PM

24. CH APTER 9: H ybrid c ycle s pecifications , p arts , and a ssembly s teps 9.1 MX-H5 X HY b R id C YC l E SPEC ifi CA i ONS 20 SPEC ifi CAT i ONS Product Name H5x Foot Print inches = 58” L x 29” W x 55” H cm = 147.3 x 75.5 x 139.7 Weight 183 lbs 83 kg Max User Weight 400 lbs = 181 kg Frame Construction Steel Self Contained Yes Resistance Type Generator Resistance Level 25 PROGRAMS One Button Quick Start Yes Random (20 profiles) Yes Target Heart Rate Yes Interval Yes Constant Watts Yes Rolling Yes Fat Burn Yes Fit Test Yes HEART RATE Wireless Heart Rate Yes Contact Heat Rate Yes E NTERTA i NMENT R EA d Y Coaxial Cable Connection Yes A C TV Power Connection Yes Monitor Mount Yes - Optional Fitconnexion 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 24 7/18/06 1:05:19 PM

21. 17 CH APTER 8: U pright c ycle s pecifications , p arts , and a ssembly s teps 8.4 MX- U 5 X U PR i GHT C YC l E A SSEM bl Y STEPS STEP 3 STEP 4 Z12 Z1 1 Z13 INCLUDED WITH CONSOL E N51 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 21 7/18/06 1:05:16 PM

15. CH APTER 7: R ecumbent c ycle s pecifications , p arts , and a ssembly s teps 11 7.3 MX-R5 X R ECUM b ENT C YC l E ASSEM bl Y STEPS STEP 4 STEP 3 Z51 Z41 Z1 1 Z13 Z1 2 Z42 Z20 Z1 1 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 15 7/18/06 1:05:07 PM

27. CH APTER 9: H ybrid c ycle s pecifications , p arts , and a ssembly s teps 23 9.3 MX-H5 X HY b R id C YC l E A SSEM bl Y STEPS STEP 3 STEP 4 Z1 1 Z12 D55 INCLUDED WITH CONSOL E N51 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 27 7/18/06 1:05:24 PM

14. CH APTER 7: R ecumbent c ycle s pecifications , p arts , and a ssembly s teps 7.3 MX-R5 X R ECUM b ENT C YC l E ASSEM bl Y STEPS 10 MX-R5 X • R ECUM b ENT C YC l E STEP 1 Z1 1 Z23 Z12 Z1 1 Z23 Z12 Z23 Z1 1 Z12 STEP 2 Lightly grease 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 14 7/18/06 1:05:06 PM

20. 16 8.3 MX- U 5 X U PR i GHT C YC l E A SSEM bl Y STEPS MX- U 5 X • U PR i GHT C YC l E CH APTER 8: U pright c ycle s pecifications , p arts , and a ssembly s teps STEP 1 STEP 2 Lightly grease Z1 1 Z23 Z12 Z1 1 Z23 Z12 INCLUDED WITH SEA T Z1 1 Z12 Z23 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 20 7/18/06 1:05:14 PM

7. 4.1 R ECUM b ENT C YC l E 4.2 UP R i GHT C YC l E 4.3 H Y b R id C YC l E CH APTER 4: S erial N umber l ocation 3.1 R ECUM b ENT SEAT HE i GHT To adjust the seat height on the Recumbent Cycle, locate the yellow lever under the right side of the seat before you mount the Cycle. Place your right hand on the yellow adjustment handle under the right side of the seat. Place feet on the ground while seated and slide forward if needed. Place feet on pedals, gently lift lever under the right side of the seat. Using legs slowly push and slide the seat up or down to desired position. Release lever and allow to lock into place. 3.2 UP R i GHT SEAT HE i GHT To adjust the seat height on the Upright Cycle, locate the yellow pull pin before you mount the Cycle. To raise or lower the seat, pull the yellow knob while holding the seat with the other hand and slide up or down accordingly. Make sure you are not seated when you pull the knob or pull the seat up. 3.3 H Y b R id SEAT HE i GHT T o adjust the seat height on the Hybrid Cycle, pull the yellow lever under the seat and lower the seat to the lowest position before getting on the machine. With the seat in the lowest position, stand over the seat and grab the yellow lever. Pull the lever and lift until the seat base makes contact with your pelvic bone. 3 CH APTER 3: A djusting t he s eat SERIA L # PLACEMENT SERIA L # PLACEMENT SERIA L # PLACEMENT 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 7 7/18/06 1:04:57 PM

26. CH APTER 9: H ybrid c ycle s pecifications , p arts , and a ssembly s teps 22 MX-H5 X • H Y b R id C YC l E 9.3 MX-H5 X HY b R id C YC l E A SSEM bl Y STEPS STEP 1 Lightly grease STEP 2 D55 Z12 Z23 Z23 Z12 D55 Z23 Z12 D55 Z23 D5 5 Z12 Z41 Z12 Z42 Z41 Z42 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 26 7/18/06 1:05:22 PM

3. CHAPTER 1: i MPORTANT SA f ETY i NSTRUCT i ONS PAGES 1.1 Read and Save These Instructions ...................................................................................... 1.2 Setting Up the Cycle ......................................................................................................... 1.3 Installation Requirements .................................................................................................. 1.4 Preventative Maintenance and Cleaning Tips ....................................................................... CHAPTER 2: US i NG MANAGER PRE f ERENCE 2.1 Using Manager Mode ........................................................................................................ 2.2 Using CSAFE .................................................................................................................... 2.3 Console (back side) Access Layout ..................................................................................... CHAPTER 3: Adj UST i NG THE SEAT 3.1 Recumbent Seat Height .................................................................................................... 3.2 Upright Seat Height .......................................................................................................... 3.3 Hybrid Seat Height ........................................................................................................... CHAPTER 4: P l ACEMENT O f S ER i A l N UM b ER ON CYC l ES 4.1 Recumbent Cycle ............................................................................................................... 4.2 Upright Cycle ..................................................................................................................... 4.3 Hybrid Cycle ...................................................................................................................... CHAPTER 5: U S i NG THE UPR i GHT , R ECUM b ENT OR HY b R id CYC l E 5.1 Pausing the Unit ............................................................................................................... 5.2 Console Description .......................................................................................................... 5.3 Manual Operation ............................................................................................................. 5.4 Operating Level Based Programs ........................................................................................ 5.5 Fit Test ............................................................................................................................ 5.6 Heart Rate Control ............................................................................................................ 5.7 Constant Watts ................................................................................................................. CHAPTER 6: G2 Q U i C k C i RC i T OPERAT i ON 6.1 Pausing the Unit .............................................................................................................. 6.2 Console Description .......................................................................................................... 6.3 Manual Operation ............................................................................................................. CHAPTER 7: R ECUM b ENT CYC l E S PEC ifi CAT i ONS , PARTS AN d ASSEM bl Y GU id ES 7.1 Model Specifications ......................................................................................................... 7.2 Fasteners and Assembly Tools ............................................................................................ 7.3 Assembly Steps ................................................................................................................ 7.4 Optional Entertainment Accessory ...................................................................................... CHAPTER 6: UPR i GHT CYC l E S PEC ifi CAT i ONS , PARTS AN d ASSEM bl Y GU id ES 8.1 Model Specifications ......................................................................................................... 8.2 Fasteners and Assembly Tools ............................................................................................ 8.3 Assembly Steps ................................................................................................................ 8.4 Optional Entertainment Accessory ...................................................................................... CHAPTER 7: HY b R id CYC l E S PEC ifi CAT i ONS , PARTS AN d ASSEM bl Y GU id ES 9.1 Model Specifications ......................................................................................................... 9.2 Fasteners and Assembly Tools ............................................................................................ 9.3 Assembly Steps ................................................................................................................ 9.4 Optional Entertainment Accessory ...................................................................................... T able of C ontents 01 01 01 01 02 02 02 03 03 03 03 03 03 04 04 04 04 05 05 06 07 07 07 08 09 10 13 14 15 16 19 20 21 22 23 i 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 3 7/18/06 1:04:51 PM

19. 15 MX- U 5 X • U PR i GHT C YC l E CH APTER 8: U pright c ycle s pecifications , p arts , and a ssembly s teps 8.2 MX-U5 X U PR i GHT C YC l E REQU i RE d fASTENERS & A SSEM bl EY T OO l S 16 Z1 1 SOCKET HEAD CA P SCREW M8 x 20 01 4mm ALLEN WRENCH 01 5mm ALLEN WRENCH 01 6mm ALLEN WRENCH 01 OPEN WRENCH [ #15 # 17 325L ] 01 #2 PHILLIPS SCREW DRIVER [ 4.5 x 50 ] 02 Z13 BUTT ON HEAD MACHINE SCREW M5 x 10 12 Z23 FL AT WA SHER M8 16 Z12 LOCKED WA SHER QT Y PA RT # SKETCH DESCRIPTION NOTE S 04 N51 BUTT ON HEAD MACHINE SCREW M5 x 12 Included in console 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 19 7/18/06 1:05:13 PM

5. CH APTER 1: i mportant S afety i nstructions 1.1 REA d AN d SA v E THESE i NSTRUCT i ONS • This Cycle is intended for commercial use. • To insure your safety and protect the equipment, read all instructions before operating the MATRIX Cycle. When using an electrical product, basic precautions should always be followed, including the following: • Always unplug this equipment from the electrical outlet immediately after using and before cleaning. Your MATRIX Cycle is self-generating (requiring no external power source) and must be pedaled to power up the console. WARN i NG : To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electrical shock or injury to persons that may be associated with using this product: • An appliance should never be left unattended when plugged in. Unplug the entertainment equipment from outlet when not in use and before putting on or taking off parts. • This product must be used for its intended purpose described in this Owner’s Guide. Do not use other attachments that are not recommended by the manufacturer. Attachments may cause injury. • To prevent electrical shock, never drop or insert any object into any opening. • Do not remove the side covers. Service should only be done by an authorized service technician. • Never operate the Cycle with the air opening blocked. Keep the air opening clean, free of lint, hair and the like. • Never operate the product if it has a damaged cord or plug, if it is not working properly, if it has been damaged, or immersed in water. Return the unit to a service center for examination and repair. • Do not carry this unit by entertainment equipment power cord or use cord as handle. • Keep any of the entertainment equipment power cords away from heated surfaces. • Keep hands and loose clothing away from moving parts. • Close supervision is necessary when the Cycle is used by or near chil dren or disabled persons. • Do not use outdoors. • Do not operate where aerosol (spray) products are being used or where oxygen is being administered. • Connect this Cycle to a properly grounded outlet only. • To disconnect, turn all entertainment controls to the off position, then remove plug from outlet. CAUT i ON : If you experience chest pain, nausea, dizziness or shortness of breath, STOP exercising immediately and consult a physician before continuing. 1.2 SETT i NG UP THE CYC l E Assembly instructions have been provided with your Cycle. For your safety, please read and follow each of the steps in the assembly guide. 1.3 i NSTA ll AT i ON REQU i REMENTS Your MATRIX Cycle is designed to be self contained and does not require a power supply to operate. CAUT i ON : Use of the wrong power supply for the entertainment device may cause damage to your Cycle and/or entertainment device. Locate a level, stable surface to position the Cycle. The Cycle has leveling feet located under the foot support and the center of the frame. If your Cycle wobbles in the location where you intended to use it, loosen the lock nut on the adjusting foot and adjust the feet until stable. Once level, lock the adjusting feet by tightening the lock nut to the frame. 1.4 P RE v ENTAT iv E MA i NTENANCE AN d C l EAN i NG T i PS Preventative maintenance and daily cleaning will prolong the life and look of your MATRIX Cycle. Please read and follow these tips. • Position the equipment away from direct sunlight. The intense UV light can cause discoloration of plastics. • Locate your equipment in an area with cool temperatures and low humidity. • Clean with a soft, 100% cotton cloth. • Clean with soap and water or other non-ammonia based all purpose cleaners. • Wipe seats, handles, heart rate grips, and handlebars clean after each use. • Do not pour liquids directly onto your equipment. This can cause damage to the equipment and in some cases electrocution. • Check pedal safety straps weekly for wear. • Adjust leveling feet when equipment wobbles or rocks. • Maintain a clean area around equipment free from dust and dirt. 1 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 5 7/18/06 1:04:52 PM

11. 6.1 P AUS i NG THE UN i T PROGRAMS : Simplified Quick Circuit cycle was designed to allow a timed warm-up or cool-down period as a part of the G2 Quick Circuit workout. CH APTER 6 G2 Q uick c ircuit O peration 6.2 G2 CONSO l E d ESCR i PT i ON Once you stop pedaling, your console has a 30 second pause feature. You will know that machine is paused because the console will display a bouncing green dot. If the dot is not displayed, then the 9-volt battery located in the back of the console needs to be replaced. Simply remove the screw to access the battery compartment and replace the 9-volt battery. QUICKS TA RT BEGINNER MID-LEVE L AD VA NCED ELIT E INSTRUCTIONS STE P 1) SELECT YOUR FITNESS LEVE L - BEGINNER, MID-LEVEL, ADV ANCED OF ELIT E STE P 2) PRESS ST AR T 6.3 OPERAT i NG THE f OUR b ASE d PROGRAMS There are four pre-set programs to choose from with adjustable resistance in each program. Follow these easy steps to enter into the G2 Quick Circuit Workout. STEP 1: Select one of the four program level buttons. bEG i NNER default resistance level choices are 1-6. M id - l E v E l default resistance level choices are 7-12. Adv ANCE d default resistance level choices are 13-18. Eli TE default resistance level choices are 19-25. Press SE l E C T or l Ev E l UP to choose starting resistance. STEP 2: Select T i ME by using the UP arrow key. If no T i ME change is required - press SE l E C T . Default time is 4:00 minutes . Press SE l E C T STEP 3: Press START key to begin workout. Display, Display starting 3, starting 2, Starting 1 7 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 11 7/18/06 1:05:02 PM

25. CH APTER 9: H ybrid c ycle s pecifications , p arts , and a ssembly s teps 21 MX-H5 X • H Y b R id C YC l E 9.2 MX-H5 X HY b R id C YC l E REQU i RE d fASTENERS & A SSEM bl EY T OO l S 04 D55 SOCKE T HEAD CAP SCREW M8 x 20 01 4mm ALLEN WRENCH 01 5mm ALLEN WRENCH 01 6mm ALLEN WRENCH 01 OPEN WRENCH [ #15 # 17 325L ] 01 #2 PHILLIPS SCREW DRIVER [ 4.5 x 50 ] 02 Z1 1 BUTT ON HEAD MACHINE SCREW M5 x 10 08 Z41 BUTT ON HEAD CA P SCREW M8 x 50 04 Z42 C UPPED WA SHER 04 N51 BUTT ON HEAD MACHINE SCREW M5 x 12 Included in console 04 Z51 FL AT HEAD MACHINE SCREW M8 x 16MM 12 Z23 FL AT WA SHER M8 16 Z12 LOCKED WA SHER QT Y PA RT # SKETCH DESCRIPTION NOTE S 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 25 7/18/06 1:05:20 PM

13. MX-R5 X • R ECUM b ENT C YC l E CH APTER 7: R ecumbent c ycle s pecifications , p arts , and a ssembly s teps 9 7.2 MX-R5 X R ECUM b ENT C YC l E REQU i RE d fASTENERS & A SSEM bl EY T OO l S 20 Z1 1 SOCKET HEAD CA P SCREW M8 x 20 01 4mm ALLEN WRENCH 01 5mm ALLEN WRENCH 01 6mm ALLEN WRENCH 01 OPEN WRENCH [ #15 # 17 325L ] 01 #2 PHILLIPS SCREW DRIVER [ 4.5 x 50 ] 03 Z51 FL AT HEAD MACHINE SCREW M8 x 16 02 Z13 BUTT ON HEAD MACHINE SCREW M5 x 10 12 Z23 FL AT WA SHER M8 04 Z41 BUTT ON HEAD CA P SCREW M8 x 50 20 Z12 LOCK WA SHER 04 Z42 CUPPED WA SHER M8 QT Y PA RT # SKETCH DESCRIPTION NOTE S 04 N51 BUTT ON HEAD MACHINE SCREW M5 x 12 Included in console 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 13 7/18/06 1:05:04 PM

9. CH APTER 5: U sing T he R ecumbent , u pright , or h ybrid c ycle 5 5.5 f i T TEST FIT TEST program allows you to measure our fitness level by using one of two unique tests. Test one takes 12 minutes to complete and test two take 15 minutes to complete. Follow these easy steps to enter in the Fit Test Program. STEP 1: Select the f i T TEST button. Select T EST 1 or 2 by using the UP or d OWN arrow keys. STEP 2: Select AGE by using the UP or d OWN arrow keys. Press SE l ECT or wait 5 seconds. STEP 3: S elect GEN d ER by using the UP or d OWN arrow keys. Press SE l ECT or wait 5 seconds. STEP 4: S elect WE i GHT by using the UP or d OWN arrow keys. Press ST ART or SE l ECT to begin workout. Display, Starting 3, Staring 2, Starting 1. STEP 5: Display will read results of FIT TEST. STEP 6: Display will read 2:00 M i NUTE COO l d OWN . Display will show totals for time, distance, calories, speed, RPM, watts. AGE EXCELLENT ABOVE AVERAGE BELOW POOR AVERAGE AVERAGE 13-14 >2700m 2400-2700m 2200-2399M 2100-2199M <2100 M 15-16 >2800m 2500-2800m 2300-2499M 2200-2299M <2200M 17-20 >3000m 2700-3000m 2500-2699M 2300-2499M <2300M 20-29 >2800m 2400-2800m 2200-2399M 1600-2199M <1600M 30-39 >2700m 2300-2700m 1900-2299M 1500-1999M <1500M 40-49 >2500m 2100-2500m 1700-2099M 1400-1699M <1400M 50 + >2400m 2000-2400m 1600-1999M 1300-1599M <1300M M EN ’ S OUTPUT TA bl E f OR TEST #1 AN d #2 WOM EN ’ S OUTPUT TA bl E f OR TEST #1 AN d #2 AGE EXCELLENT ABOVE AVERAGE BELOW POOR AVERAGE AVERAGE 13-14 >2000m 1900-2000m 1600-1899M 1500-1599M <1500 M 15-16 >2100m 2000-2100m 1700-1999M 1600-1699M <1600 M 17-20 >2300m 2100-2300m 1800-2099M 1700-1799M <1700 M 20-29 >2700m 2200-2700m 1800-2199M 1500-1799M <1500 M 30-39 >2500m 2000-2500m 1700-1999M 1400-1699M <1400 M 40-49 >2300m 1900-2300m 1500-1899M 1200-1499M <1200 M 50 + >2200m 1700-2200m 1400-1699M 100-1399M <1100M 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 9 7/18/06 1:04:59 PM

8. CH APTER 5: U sing T he R ecumbent , u pright , or h ybrid c ycle 5.1 P AUS i NG THE UN i T PROGRAMS : Simple program selection buttons make M ATRIX Cycles easy to use. Matrix Cycles feature eight programs. START / QU i C k START : One Touch Quick Start and Start any time during preference selection. UP /d OWN : Easy information and level selection. SE l ECT / SE l ECT SCREEN / RESET : This multi-function button enters information when setting up programming options, toggles information displayed, and if held down for 5 seconds, resets the Cycle to Start-up mode. 5.3 MANUA l OPERAT i ON MATRIX design makes using the programs as easy as a touch of a but - ton. QU i C k START : Start pedaling and press START to begin your workout. Manual mode allows you to enter your desired time, level and weight. STEP 1: Select SE l ECT program button. Press SE l ECT or wait 5 seconds. Selecting START will start program. STEP 2: Select Ti ME by using the UP or d OWN arrow keys. Press SE l ECT or wait 5 seconds. Selecting START will start program. STEP 3: Select Weight by using the UP or d OWN arrow keys. Press START or SE l ECT to begin workout. Display, Starting 3, Starting 2, Starting 1. 5.4 OPERAT i NG l E v E l b ASE d PROGRAMS Your MATRIX Cycle offers versatile programs to keep the user motivated. The following instructions will guide you through simple steps to select INTERVALS , ROLLING , FAT BURN and RANDOM programs. STEP 1: Select the PROGRAM button. Press SE l ECT or wait 5 seconds. Selecting START will start program. STEP 2: Select l E v E l by using the UP or d OWN arrow keys. You can change the level at anytime during the workout. Press SE l ECT or wait 5 seconds. Selecting START will start program. STEP 3: Select T i ME by using UP or d OWN arrow keys. Press SE l ECT or Wait 5 seconds. Selecting START will start program. STEP 4: Select Weight by using the UP or d OWN arrow keys. Press START or SE l ECT to begin workout. Display, Starting 3, Starting 2, Starting 1 4 5.2 CONSO l E d ESCR i PT i ON Once you stop pedaling, your console has a 30 second pause feature. You will know that machine is paused because the console will display a bouncing green dot. If the dot is not displayed, then the 9-volt battery located in the back of the console needs to be replaced. Simply remove the screw to access the battery compartment and replace the 9-volt battery. QUICKS TA RT 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 8 7/18/06 1:04:58 PM

6. CH APTER 2: U sing M anager P reference 2.1 US i NG MANAGER PRE f ERENCE MO d E Your MATRIX Cycle is designed to allow you to customize settings for your preferences and diagnostics. The Manager Mode can only be accessed while the Cycle is powered up. Follow the instructions to adjust the Cycle computer for your desired setting. STEP 1: Power up the Cycle and hold the UP and d OWN arrow keys for 3 seconds. The word ‘Manager’ will appear in the alphanumeric window and will enter into the Manager setting automatically after 3 seconds. Continue to pedal until finished. STEP 2: Select information you would like to view or change from the following list by using the UP or d OWN arrows. Press SE l ECT . Manager mode will allow you to view and set the following. STEP 3: Use UP or d OWN arrows to increase or decrease values. STEP 4: Press START to save and enter selected values and exit to STEP 2. STEP 5: Exit by pressing START . Screen will reset to Start up. DISPLAY Manager CODE : INFORMATION P0: Maximum program time P1: Default time P2: Default level P3: Default weight P4: Speed P5: Machine P6: Cardio Entertainment P7: Accumulated Distance P8: Accumulated Time P9: Software Version DEFAULT VALUE 95 min 20 min L1 150 lbs Miles BI On On MIN . 5 5 L1 80lbs Miles BI On On MAX . 95 95 L20 400lbs KM RE , EL OFF OFF USER DEFINABLE Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 2.2 US i NG CSA f E Matrix is the leader in entertainment availability. On the back of the console are two RJ45 receptacles. They are marked CSA f E and ENTERTA i NMENT . Use the CSA f E port to plug in a CSA f E device using an RJ45 connector. The connection is as follows: CPU UN i T 1 C SA f E UN i T 2 ENTERTA i NMENT 2 2.3 CONSO l E ( b AC k S id E) ACCESS l AYOUT: CSAF E ENTERT AINMEN T REPROGRAMMING CONNECTO R BA TTER Y LOCA TIO N CSAFE POR T ENTER T AINMENT POR T Below is a layout to all of the access ports on the back of your Matrix Console. 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 6 7/18/06 1:04:54 PM

10. CH APTER 5: U sing T he R ecumbent , u pright , or h ybrid c ycle 6 5.6 HEART RATE CONTRO l For your convenience, MATRIX FITNESS Cycles come standard with digital contact heart rate sensors and are POLAR telemetry compatible. Locate the metal sensors on the handrail of the Cycle. Notice there are two separate pieces of metal on each grip. You must be making contact with both pieces of each grip to get an accurate heart rate reading. You can grab these sensors in any program to view your current heart rate. The heart rate readout is located in the lower right hand corner and is labeled HEART HR . Follow these easy steps to enter into the Target HR Program. STEP 1: Select the T ARGET H R button. Press S E l ECT or wait 5 seconds. Selecting START will start program. STEP 2: Select AGE by using the UP or d OWN arrow keys. Press S E l ECT or wait 5 seconds. Selecting START will start program. STEP 3: Select PERCENT by using UP or d OWN arrow keys. Press S E l ECT or wait 5 seconds. Selecting START will start program. STEP 4: Select T i ME by using UP or d OWN arrow keys. Press S E l ECT or wait 5 seconds. Selecting START will start program. STEP 5: Select Weight by using the UP or d OWN arrow keys. Press START or S E l ECT to begin workout. Display, Starting 3, Starting 2, Starting 1 5.7 CONSTANT WATTS C ONSTANT WATTS program is a unique program that allows you to vary your cadence or RPM and the Cycle’s resistance will adjust accordingly to your selected goal. The quicker you pedal the less resistance for the goal selected. Follow these easy steps to enter into the Constant Watts Program. STEP 1: Select the PROGRAM button. Press SE l E C T or wait 5 seconds. Selecting START will start program. STEP 2: Select WATTS by using the UP or d OWN arrow keys. Press SE l E C T or wait 5 seconds. Selecting START will start program. STEP 3: Select T i ME by using UP or d OWN arrow keys. Press SE l E C T or wait 5 seconds. Selecting START will start program. STEP 4: Select Weight by using the UP or d OWN arrow keys. Press START or SE l E C T to begin workout. Display, Starting 3, Starting 2, Starting 1 ® 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 10 7/18/06 1:05:01 PM

12. SPECIFICA TIONS Product Name R5x Foot Print inches = 64” L x 29” W x 51” H cm = 162.5 x 73.5 x 129. 5 W eight 170 lbs 77 kg Max User W eight 400 lbs = 181 kg Frame Construction Steel Self Contained Ye s Resistance T ype Generator Resistance Level 25 PROGRAMS One Button Quick Start Ye s Random (20 profiles) Ye s T arget Heart Rate Ye s Interval Ye s Constant W atts Ye s Rolling Ye s Fat Burn Ye s Fit T est Ye s HEAR T RA TE W ireless Heart Rate Ye s Contact Heat Rate Ye s ENTER T AINMENT READY Coaxial Cable Connection Ye s AC TV Power Connection Ye s Monitor Mount Y es - Optional Fitconnexion CH APTER 7: R ecumbent c ycle s pecifications , p arts , and a ssembly s teps 7.1 MX-R5 X R ECUM b ENT C YC l E S PEC ifi CAT i ONS 8 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 12 7/18/06 1:05:03 PM

18. SPECIFICA TIONS Product Name U5x Foot Print inches = 47” L x 29” W x 56” H cm = 119.4 x 73.5 x 142. 2 W eight 129 lbs 59 kg Max User W eight 400 lbs = 181 kg Frame Construction Steel Self Contained Ye s Resistance T ype Generator Resistance Level 25 PROGRAMS One Button Quick Start Ye s Random (20 profiles) Ye s T arget Heart Rate Ye s Interval Ye s Constant W atts Ye s Rolling Ye s Fat Burn Ye s Fit T est Ye s HEAR T RA TE W ireless Heart Rate Ye s Contact Heat Rate Ye s ENTER T AINMENT READY Coaxial Cable Connection Ye s AC TV Power Connection Ye s Monitor Mount Y es - Optional Fitconnexion 14 CH APTER 8: U pright c ycle s pecifications , p arts , and a ssembly s teps 8.1 MX- U 5 X U PR i GHT C YC l E S PEC ifi CAT i ONS 06'_Cycle's_M.indd 18 7/18/06 1:05:12 PM

Views

  • 88 Total Views
  • 49 Website Views
  • 39 Embeded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 2

  • 6 www.fitness-trader.com
  • 2 fitness-trader.odoo.com
You can compare max 4 products.