0 item

Matrix Treadmill t4 - t5 Owners Manual

Public Channel / Manuals

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this presentation by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

2. TREADMILL

1. OWNER’S MANUAL

17. THIS P AGE INTENTIONALLY BLANK

16. >treadmill MX-T5 8) Parts & Assembly

24. 8.3) Assembly Step 1 STEP 1 AN1 AC1 AC2 AC1 N50 CABLE SET >treadmill MX-T5 21

25. 8.3) Assembly Step 2 STEP 2 C06 C08 >treadmill MX-T5 22

22. 8.2) Parts List 19 >treadmill MX-T5 NO. DESCRIPTION SPECIFICATION U06 Screw,Oval Hex Socket M8x1.25Px12L U08 Socket 23x17x6L U09 Tension Wheel SS41 U15 Spring SWPA(3.0x23.13Nx72L) U19 Screw, Round Hex Socket M6x1.0Px12L U20 Hex Nut 1/4"-20UNC U21 Eye Bolt 1/4"-20UNCx45L U22 Support Axle SS41 U23 Flat Washer 6.2x16x2.0t U24 Axle Bushing U25 E-Type Clip E-12 V01 Voltage Decal AC100-120,50-60Hz V02 Front Cover Decal V04 Earthing Decal V05 Side Rail Decal V06 Console Decal (Matrix) POLY X01 Carton Set T5 Z08 Screw Driver Z09 T Type Wrench 8mm Z10 T Type Wrench 5mm Z11 Lubricator (Spray) Z12 L-Key Wrench M5 Tv Bracket (Support European Tv) Assembly Manual

26. 8.3) Assembly Step 3 STEP 3 C10 >treadmill MX-T5 23

27. 8.3) Assembly Step 4 C05 C09 STEP 4 C05 >treadmill MX-T5 24

28. 8.3) Assembly Step 5 G19 G19 STEP 5 >treadmill MX-T5 25

29. 8.3) Assembly Step 6 STEP 6 >treadmill MX-T5 26

18. 8.1) T5 Exploded View >treadmill MX-T5 15

19. 16 8.2) Parts List >treadmill MX-T5 NO. DESCRIPTION SPECIFICATION G10 Handpulse Grip Set M01 Motor Set N01 Console Set N01 Console Set-Id Line O01 TV Bracket-USA Line (w/Cables) MATRIX T5 (TM65) O01 TV Bracket-ID Line(w/Cables) Q01 Front Cover Set U01 Tension Wheel Set 002 Screw, Oval Hex Socket M6x1.0Px45L 003 TV Sleeve Nylon 005 KSS Mast Sleeve (Jacket) SB-30 006 Nylon Nut M5x0.8P 007 TV Earphone Wire 850(+RJ-45) 010 Screw, Round Head M4x0.7Px40L(15L) 011 Flat Washer 4x10x1.0t 012 Nylon Nut M4x0.7P AB1 Frame Set AB2 Belt Guide AC1 Left Console Mast AC2 Right Console Mast AG1 Main Handle Bar AH1 Incline Leg AH1 TV Bracket Mend Strive Set AN3 Console Mend Strive Set AN4 Safety Key Set AR1 Fr ont Roller Set 3.5" AR2 Rear Roller Set 3.5" AZ1 Har dwar e Package AZ2 Har dwar e Package (1) AZ3 Hardware Package (2) B35 Running Deck (Inwood) 616x1340x25.4t 3 Layers Deck B36 Deck Cushion (SBR) B37 Deck Cushion 30x37L(40 ° ) B38 Left Console Mast Base AL B39 Right Console Mast Base AL B40 Deck Cushion (Short A 40°) B41 Screw, Oval Tapping 4x12L B42 Screw, Plain Hex Socket M8x1.25Px35L B43 Rivet (Brass Inserts Nut) ALS7-8125-3.8(0.5-3.8) B44 Rivet (Brass Inserts Nut) ALS7-610-4.2(0.5-4.2) B45 Screw, Round Hex Socket M8x1.25Px20L B52 Power Switch Holder SPC B53 Nylon Nut M8x1.25P NO. DESCRIPTION SPECIFICATION B54 Screw, Oval Hex Socket M8x1.25Px20L B55 Flat Washer 8.6x26x2.0t B56 Spring Washer SW8 8.2x13.5x2.0t C05 Screw, Oval Hex Socket M8x1.25Px15L C06 Left Console Mast Cover (6~8) C08 Right Console Mast Cover (6~8) C09 Screw, Plain Hex Socket M8x1.25Px25L (SUS 304) C10 Socket Head Cap Screw M8x1.25Px20L C11 Screw, Round Head M5x0.8Px8L C13 Flat Washer 8.2x16x1.4t G07 Handlebar Casing Pipe G20% G08 Heart Rate Sensor Plate G09 Upper End Cap For Grip Pulse G10 Pulse Sensor G12 Lower End Cap For Grip Pulse G13 Handlebar Mend Strive Pipe 25.4x1.5tx208L G14 Handlebar Mend Strive Pipe End Cap POM G15 Spring G19 Screw, Oval Head M5x0.8Px12L G20 Screw, Round Head M3x12L G23 Spring Washer SW6 6.0x10.0x1.5t H08 Axle Bushing H09 Plastic Plug AC002 H10 Bolt, Round Hex Socket M12x1.75Px70L H11 Flat W asher 12.7x23x2.2t H12 Cap 45x45 H13 Nylon Nut M12x1.75P H14 W ave W asher 20.7x29.1x0.3t H15 Spring W asher SW12 12.2x21.5x3t L01 Mobile Wheel L02 Flat W asher 8.2x30x2.0t L03 Scr ew, Oval Hex Socket M8x1.25Px12L M02 Incline Motor (110V) 1100LB/115V 124mm T4/T5 M03 Motor Fixing Plate M05 Motor Contr ol Board MD65 5HP/230V (Reliance) M07 Dcrew, Hex Head M12x1.75Px55L(30L) M10 Nylon Nut M12x1.75P M11 Connecting Cable For Incline Motor M12 Screw, Oval Hex Socket M8x1.25Px25L M13 Nylon Nut M8x1.25P M14 Screw 3/8"-16UNCx25L (BED) M15 Nylon Nut 3/8"-16UNC M16 Flat W asher 8.2x20x1.8

20. 8.2) Parts List 17 >treadmill MX-T5 NO. DESCRIPTION SPECIFICATION M17 Flat Washer 10.5x18x2.0t (Bed) M18 Screw, Oval Head M5x0.8Px12L (Bed) M19 Transformer (117V To 234V) 3.5KW 117V TO 234V (MX-T5) M20 Bolt, Round Hex Socket 3/8”x45L M21 Incline Motor(220V) 1100LB/230V 124mm T4/T5 M21 Teflon Washer 13.2x26x1.0t M23 Power Resistance 300W,62 ohm M33 Screw, Round Hex Socket M10x1.5Px60L M34 Nylon Nut M10x1.5P M35 Teflon Washer 10.5x25x1.0t M36 2-End Round Key 6x6x35L M37 Settle Bolt M6x1.0Px10L M38 Shockproof Pad t=4.0mm(:75±4°) M40 Screw, Round Hex Socket M4x0.7Px10L M41 Sleeve (Jacket) SB-22 (KSS) M42 Teflon Washer 10.5x25x1.5 M43 Wave Washer 12.7x18x0.2t M44 Pu Housing PU M45 Choke Separate Slice MX-T5/T4 M46 Plastic Screw KSS PF-408 M47 Flat Washer 4.2x10x1.2t M50 Large Screw, Oval Head M4x0.7Px8L M50 Filter (220V) 12SS4-4BC4 115V/250V M51 Screw, Round Head M5x0.8Px20L M51 Choke (220V) 1.7mH/25A 600,200 M53 Incline Power Boar d(110V)-USA Line IBC7X 110V DCI T5 M53 Incline Power Board(110V)-USA Line IBC8X 220V DCI T5 M53 Incline Power Boar d(110V)-Id Line Reliance 115V H106 M53 Incline Power Boar d(220V)-Id Line Reliance 220V H106 M54 Bakelite Board T5/T4 M55 Scr ew , Oval Head M5x0.8Px8L M56 Scr ew, Oval Head M5x0.8Px12L M57 Motor Fixing Bracket 1 SPC 4.0t M58 Motor Fixing Bracket 2 SPC M59 Scr ew, Round Hex Socket M8x1.25Px25L M60 Spring Washer SW8 8.2x15.4x2t M61 Flat Washer 8.2x19x2.0t M62 Shockproof Pad (20wx0.7tx280L) N01 Overlay (English) N01 Overlay (Germany) N01 Overlay (Netherlands) N01 Overlay (Italy) N02 Console Contr ol Board-USA Line DGC5X DCI T5 NO. DESCRIPTION SPECIFICATION N02 Console Control Board-Id Line MX-T4/T5 H107S230 N04 Membrane Key (Big) Big N05 Membrane Key (Small) Small N08 Heart Rate Receiver Polar E2380164 N09 Right Keyboard Set-U.S.A AFD2X DCI T5 N09 Right Keyboard Set-Id Line MX-T5 N10 Screw, Oval Head M3x0.5Px6L N12 C-Cafe Rubber Cover N13 Screw, Round Head M3x0.5Px6L N14 Nut M3 N15 End Nut 5 (PRECISION SPECIALIST) N18 Hand Pulse Receiver Set 2000F 5V (Salutron) N20 Led Indicated Board-Usa Line AFD1X DCI T5 N20 Led Indicated Board-Id Line MX-T5 N25 Console Lower Cover ABS N26 Console Upper Cover ABS N34 Tv Back Cover ABS N36 E-Port Fixed Case N37 Sensor Cap N41 Safety Key Push A Button N43 Spring For Safety Key SWP 1.0x15x8Nx30L N45 Screw, Round Tapping 3x6L N46 Screw, Oval Head M4x0.7Px15L N47 Flat Washer 4x10x1.0t N47 Overlay (English)-RH N47 Overlay (Ger many)-RH N47 Overlay (Netherlands)-RH N47 Overlay (Italy)-RH N48 Overlay (English)-LH N48 Overlay (Germany)-LH N48 Overlay (Netherlands)-LH N48 Overlay (Italy)-LH N49 Safety Key Extended Cable 80((ZIPPY+CN250-01-2P) N50 Scr ew , Oval Head M5x0.8Px12L N51 Scr ew, Oval Head M5x0.8Px50L N60 Safety Key Exchange Stem SPC N61 Nylon Washer 8.0x15.0x3.0t N63 Screw,Oval Tapping 3x7L N64 Exchange Stem Spring SWP 0.4x6x27L N70 Screw, Round Tapping 5x19L N71 Flat Washer 6x19x1t N72 Arc Washer 5.5x20x1.5t N73 Safe Key Fixed Slice SPC

21. 18 8.2) Parts List >treadmill MX-T5 NO. DESCRIPTION SPECIFICATION P02 Switch Connecting Cable 100 12AWG (White) P03 Console Extended Wire 1250(SMP-16V-BC+H6657R1-16) P04 Power Socket (220V) 100+250+80 CE P04 Power Socket (110V) SS-7B MATRIX T5 P05 Console Cable-USA Line 2130(IDC 7820-B500x2+1.58-1R F*END)3M P05 Console Cable-Id Line 900(H6657R1-16+SMR-16V-B) P06 Keyboard Connecting Cable 100 (FC-10PX2)28AWG P07 Power Switch RF-1004 P07 Safety Key Cable 400(XAP-02V-1+PCB) P08 Infrared Rays Shoot Cable Set 200 200(XAP-02V-1+PCB+LED) P10 TV Signal Cable 3020 (RG-6)x2 P10 TV Signal Cable 3020 (RG-6)x2 P11 KSS Fix Jig HC-101(KSS) P12 Exterior Power Cable 220v P12 Exterior Power Cable 110v P14 Handpulse Grip Cable 100+100(731X2+-JST-2P) P15 Sensor Magnet 12x5t P16 Speed Sensor (USA Line) 1300 P16 Speed Sensor-Id 1300 P16 Speed Sensor (USA Line) 1200+100+100(+XH2.5-2P+XAP-02V-1) P17 TV Power Cable 3020 (SCD460+ZIAJ) P18 C-Safe Signal Cable 450(RJ-45-8P+XAP-08V-1) P19 Cardio Signal Cable 450(RJ-45-8P+XAP-08V-1) P20 Ear Signal Cable 500 P21 Handpulse Connecting Cable 200(2510-3P+XAP-04V -1) P23 Handpulse W inding Cable (200+300+100)(JST-2P)X2 P25 Power Socket Fixed Slice SPC P26 Cable For Contr ol Boar d (Black) 250 12A WG P27 Cable For Contr ol Boar d (White) 250 12AWG P28 Led Connecting Wire-USA Line 140(FC-14P)x2 P28 Led Connecting W ir e-Id Line 140(FC-16P+FC-16P) P29 Inter face Power Wire (220V) 300(250) P30 Inter face Connecting W ir e 250+105(H6657R1-14+NUMBER PLA TE) P30 Inter face Connecting W ir e 250+105(H6657R1-14+NUMBER PLA TE) P31 Inter face Power Wire (220V) 300(250) P32 Earphone Extended Cable 60(3.5) P34 Screw, Round Hex Socket M4x0.7Px10L P37 Speed Sensor Bracket P38 Screw, Plain Head M3x0.5Px10L P39 Breaker (110V) ZE-700 20A/250V P39 Breaker (220V) ZE-700 15A/250V P46 Cable For Control Board (220V) 750 (250)x2 P47 Filter Gr ound Wire (220V) 500(5.0 O+250) NO. DESCRIPTION SPECIFICATION P48 Filter Power Wire (220V) 500 (250)x2 P49 Filter Power Wire (220V) 500 (250)x2 P94 Hand Pulse Cable-USA Line 300,240(2695-6P+SMR-2V-Bx2) P96 Hand Pulse Grip Cable-Id Line 1300(MDFNYD2-250-1+R1.25-5) P96 Hand Pulse Grip Cable 150(MDFNYD2-250-1+R1.25-5+1.58-1P) P98 Membrane Key Grounding Wire-Id Line 250+600+600+200+200 P98 Membrane Key Grounding Wire-Usa Line 1550(R1.25-3+2.5-2P+R1.25-5+R125-5) Q01 Motor Upper Cover ABS Q02 Motor Lower Cover ABS Q03 Left Side Rail AL Q04 Right Side Rail AL Q05 Rear Cover Left AL Q06 Rear Cover Right AL Q07 Rear Foot Pad PVC Q08 Left Side Pad Q09 Right Side Pad Q10 Motor Shelter Cover Q12 Internal Handlebar Support Cover-LH ABS Q13 Internal Handlebar Support Cover-RH ABS Q14 External Handlebar Support Cover-LH ABS Q15 External Handlebar Support Cover-RH ABS Q16 Screw,Oval Hex Socket M6x1.0Px24L Q17 Screw, Plain Hex Socket M8x1.25Px25L Q18 Screw, Round Hex Socket M8x1.25Px40L Q19 Scr ew ,Oval T apping 4x15L Q20 Scr ew ,Oval Tapping 5x12L Q21 Super Sticker 50X50mm Q22 Super Sticker Fixed Slice Q23 Scr ew ,Oval Tapping 4x15L Q24 Screw,Oval Tapping 5x38L Q26 C Clip WUSN-4039 Q27 Scr ew, Oval Head M4x0.7Px20L R04 Ploy V Belt 300-J12 R05 Running Belt 554x3330x2.5t R07 Scr ew, Round Hex Socket M10x1.75Px140L(BED) R08 Screw, Round Hex Socket M10x1.5Px40L R09 Spring Washer SW10 10.2x18.4x2.5t R10 Flat Washer 12x23x2.5t R11 Screw, Round Hex Socket M6x1.0Px35L R12 Spring Washer SW10 10.2x18.4x2.5t U03 Tension Wheel Bracket SPC U04 Tension Wheel NYLON+G30% U05 Ball Bearing 6203ZZ

30. MATRIX FITNESS SYSTEMS, INC. 1411 BROADWAY, NE ALBUQUERQUE, NM 87102 TOLL FREE 866.693.4863 F AX 505.242.4725 www .matrix-fitness.com

6. 2) Setting Up the Treadmill 2.1 UNP ACKING TREADMILL The users MA TRIX tr eadmill is inspected before it is packaged. It is shipped in four pieces: the base, the uprights console supports the handlebar and the console. Carefully unpack the unit and dispose of the box material. CAUTION This unit weighs 450 pounds. Be sure to have proper assistance to remove and move the unit, to avoid injury to the user and the unit. 2.2 CONTENTS 1. Treadmill Base 1 2. Upright Console Supports 2 3. Har dwar e Fasteners and W asher Bag 1 4. Handle Bar Set 1 5. Console Side Cover Shrouds 2 Sets 6. Console 1 7. Console Mounting Bracket 2 8. Power Cord 1 If any items are missing please contact MATRIX FITNESS SYSTEMS customer service at 1-866-MXFITNESS . 2.3 OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Optional equipment may be available for the users MA TRIX pr oduct. Please visit our web site at www.matrix-fitness.com for more information. 3

5. 1) Important Safety Information 1.2 ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS For your safety and treadmill performance, Matrix Fitness Systems' treadmills require a dedicated 20 amp circuit. The ground on this circuit must be non-looped. Please refer to NEC article 210-21 and 210-23. Your Treadmill is provided with a power cord with a plug listed below and requires the listed outlet. Any alterations of this power cord could void all warranties of this product. 1.3 GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS The Matrix T4 or T5 Treadmill must be grounded. If it should malfunction or breakdown, gr ounding pr ovides a path of least r esistance for electric cur r ent to r educe the risk of electric shock. The treadmill is equipped with a cord having an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding plug. The plug must be plugged into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed and gr ounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances. If the user do not follow these Gr ounding Instructions, the user could void the Matrix limited warranty. DANGER Improper connection of the equipment-grounding conductor can result in a risk of electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician or ser viceman if the user ar e in doubt as to whether the product is properly grounded. Do not modify the plug provided with the product if it will not fit the outlet; have a proper outlet installed by a qualified technician. 120V UNITS DESIGNATED FOR U.S. MARKETS The Matrix T5 or T4 Treadmill is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit and has a non looped grounding plug. Make sure that the 110V treadmill is connected to an outlet, NEMA 5-20R, having the same configuration as the plug. No adapter should be used with this product. 220V UNITS DESIGNATED FOR U.S. MARKETS The T5 or T4 Treadmill is for use on a circuit having a nominal rating more than 220 volts and is factory-equipped with a specific power supply cord to permit connection to a proper electric cir- cuit. Make sure that the 220V T5 or T4 is connected to an outlet, NEMA 6-20R, having the same configuration as the plug. No adapter should be used with this product. 2 120V 20amp Plug NEMA 5-20P 220V 20amp Plug NEMA 6-20P 120V 20A Outlet NEMA 5-20R 220V 20A Outlet NEMA 6-20R

4. 1) Important Safety Information It is the sole responsibility of the purchaser of Matrix Fitness Systems products to instruct all indi- viduals, whether they are the end user or supervising personnel on proper usage of the equipment. It is recommended that all users of Matrix Fitness Systems exercise equipment be informed of the following information prior to its use. PROPER USAGE 1. Do not use any equipment in any way other than designed or intended by the manufacturer. It is imperative that weight stack machines as well as any other Matrix Fitness Systems equipment are used properly to avoid injury. 2. Keep hands and feet clear at all times from moving parts to avoid injury. 3. Unsuper vised childr en must be kept away fr om this equipment. 4. Do not wear dangling loose clothing while on equipment. CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS 1. DO NOT use any equipment that is damaged and or has worn or broken parts. Use only r eplace-ment par ts supplied by Matrix Fitness Systems. 2. MAINTAIN LABELS AND NAMEPLATES Do not remove labels for any reason. They contain important information. If unreadable or missing, contact Matrix Fitness Systems for a replacement. 3. MAINT AIN ALL EQUIPMENT Pr eventative maintenance is the key to smooth operating equip- ment as well as keeping the users liability to a minimum. Equipment needs to be inspected at regular intervals. Defective components must be replaced immediately. Improperly working equipment must be kept out of use until it is repaired. 4. Ensur e that any person(s) making adjustments or performing maintenance or repair of any kind is qualified to do so. Matrix Fitness Systems will provide service and maintenance training at our corporate facility upon r equest or in the field if pr oper ar rangements ar e made. 1.1 IMPOR T ANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS READ AND SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS • This T readmill is intended to for commercial use • T o insure the users safety and protect the equipment, read all instructions before operating the MA TRIX tr eadmill. When using an electrical product, basic precautions should always be followed, including the following: DANGER To reduce the risk of electric shock: • Always unplug this equipment from the electrical outlet immediately after using and befor e cleaning. WARNING To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electrical shock or injury to persons that may be associated with using this product: • An appliance should never be left unattended when plugged in. Unplug from outlet when not in use and before putting on or taking off parts. • This product must be used for its intended purpose described in this Owner’s Guide. Do not use other attachments that ar e not recommended by the manufacturer. Attachments may cause injury. • To prevent electrical shock, never drop or insert any object into any opening. • Do not r emove the side covers. Ser vice should only be done by an authorized ser vice technician. • Never operate the treadmill with the air openings blocked, Keep the air openings clean, free of lint, hair and the like. • Never operate product if it has a damaged cord or plug, if it is not working properly, if it has been damaged, or immersed in water. Return the appliance to a service center for examination and repair. • Do not car r y this appliance by supply cord or use cord as handle. • Keep the power cor d away fr om heated sur faces. • Keep hands and loose clothing away from moving parts. • Close super vision is necessar y when tr eadmill is used by or near childr en, invalids, or dis - abled persons. • Do not use outdoors. • Do not operate where aerosol (spray) products are being used or where oxygen is being administered. • To disconnect, turn all controls to the off position, then remove plug from outlet • Connect this treadmill to a properly grounded outlet only. See grounding instructions. CAUTION If the user experience chest pains, nausea, dizziness or shor tness of br eath, STOP exercising immediately and consult a physician before continuing. 1

3. Table of Contents 1.0) IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION Proper Usage 1 Check for Damaged Parts 1 1.1) Important Safety Instructions 1 1.2) Electrical Requirements 2 1.3) Grounding Instructions 2 2.0) SETTING UP THE TREADMILL 2.1) Unpacking Treadmill 3 2.2) Contents 3 2.3) Optional Equipment 3 3.0) OVERLAY DESCRIPTION AND CUSTOM SETTINGS 3.1) The Console 4 3.2) Manager Club Settings 4 3.3) Manager Screen Description 4 3.4) Manager Scr eens Exceptions/Details 4 3.5) Setting Up Entertainment and CSAFE Devices 5 3.6) Entertainment Devices for the T5 Treadmill 6 3.7) Troubleshooting 6 4.0) MAINTENANCE 4.1) Recommended Cleaning Tips 7 4.2) Deck and Belt Replacement 7 4.3) Adjusting the Belt 7 5.0) USING THE PROGRAMS 5.1) Intr oduction to the Pr ograms 8 5.2) Run Time Program Screens Descriptions 8 6.0) OPERATING THE PROGRAMS 6.1) Manual Operation 10 6.2) Operating Level Based Pr ograms 10 6.3) Heart Rate Controlled Programs 10 7.0) EQUIPMENT SPECIFICATIONS 12 8.0) PARTS AND ASSEMBLY 8.1) T5 Exploded View 15 8.2) Parts List 16 8.3) Assembly Instructions 20

9. 3) Overlay Description and Custom Settings CSAFE OUT allows CSAFE products to be daisy chained together from one unit to the next. The connection is as follows: 3.6 ENTER T AINMENT DEVICES FOR THE T5 TREADMILL The users equipment is preset to offer the user the maximum benefit of the users desired enter- tainment of fering. Whether it is FIT CONNEXION or other CSAFE r eady enter tainment pack- ages, Matrix makes it easy to connect. Look on the back of the console and locate the port labeled ENTER T AINMENT . This por t is specific for audio and visual enter tainment devices. CSAFE r eady pr oducts can plug in and utilize the volume, channel and the headphone connector located on the console. Please contact the manufacture of the users entertainment option for mor e infor mation on CSAFE compatibility . 3.7 TROUBLE SHOOTING 1. MY DEVICE DOES NOT POWER UP . A. Check that the Treadmill has power and is turned on. B. Make sur e the RJ45 connector is plugged into the enter tainment unit and the ENTER T AINMENT por t on the back of the console. C. Some third party entertainment systems require headphones to be plugged in for it to power up. 2. I CAN NOT CHANGE CHANNELS OR VOLUME WITH THE CONSOLE ON THE T5. A. Check with the enter tainment unit’ s manufactur e to be sure the user have a CSAFE compatible device. B. Check Manager Club Settings. Follow the instructions that come with FIT CONNEXION to connect the users personal TV and enjoy the proprietary entertainment device. Visit www.matrix-fitness.com for more information. 6 CSAFE IN CSAFE OUT CSAFE IN CSAFE OUT CSAFE IN CPU UNIT 1 UNIT 2 UNIT 3

23. 8.3) Assembly Orange Package Blue Package Tool C11 SCREW, ROUND HEAD (M5x8L) 2 N50 SCREW, OVAL HEX SOCKET (M5x12L) 6 G19 SCREW, OVAL HEX SOCKET (M5x12L) 8 Q23 SCREW, OVAL TAPPING (M4x15L) 10 Q27 SCREW, OVAL HEAD (M4x20L) 2 C09 SCREW, PLAIN-HEX-SOCKET (M8x25L) 8 C05 SCREW, OVAL HEX SOCKET (M8x15L) 4 C10 SCREW, FLAT HEX SOCKET (M8x20L) 8 Z08 CROSS DRIVER 1 Z09 T-TYPE WRENCH (M8) 1 Z10 T-TYPE WRENCH (M5) 1 Z11 L-TYPE HEX-WRENCH 1 FASTENERS AND ASSEMBLY TOOLS REFERENCE SKETCH DESCRIPTION QUANTIT Y C05 C09 C09 C05 N50 N50 G19 G19 N39 >treadmill MX-T5 20

15. 7) Equipment Specifications >treadmill MX-T5 MACHINE WEIGHT SIZE 450 lbs inches = 85” x 35” x 62” 204 kg cm = 215.9 x 88.9 x 157.5 12 Pr oduct Name T5 Foot Print 85”L x 35”W x 62”H Weight 450 Running Area 22 x 60 Belt Type Habisat Max User Weight 400 = 181.4 kg Frame Construction Steel Incline Range 15% Speed Min 0.5 Speed Max 12 Motor Type Reliance AC Motor Size 2 HP 4 Pole Controller Cooling fan Yes Electrical Receptacle 110 NEMA 5-20R Electrical Plug 110 NEMA 5-20P Electrical Receptacle 220 NEMA 6-20R Electrical Plug 220 NEMA 6-20P Electrical Amps 110v 20 Amps Electrical Amps 220v 20 Amps Sharp TV Electrical 110V 50/0Hz Deck 1” Reversible W ax No Maintenance V ARIABLE COMPRESSION TECHNOLOGY Absorber Rubber Dampeners Number of Cushions 8 Cushion = Stride Impact Yes SAFETY Dual Function Shut Of f w/Tether Connected Yes Large Safety Stop Yes PROGRAMS Number Key Pad Yes One Button Quick Start Yes Random (20 profiles) Yes Target Heart Rate Yes Fat Burn Yes Inter vals Y es Rolling Y es HEAR T RATE Polar Telemetry Yes Contact Hear t Rate Yes Removable Contact Heart Rate Handles Yes ENTER TAINMENT READY Volume Control Yes Channel Control Yes Display View Yes Cable Connection Yes Sharp AC Power Connection Yes Monitor Mount Yes IR Port Yes Head Phone Jack Y es CSAFE Port 3 MANAGER MODE Maximum Time 5 to 95 Default T ime 5 to 95 Default Level L1 Default Weight 60 to 400 Accumulated Distance Accumulated Time Star t Speed .5 to 2.0 SPECIFICATIONS

10. 4) Maintenance 4.1 RECOMMENDED CLEANING TIPS 1. Use a soft clean cotton cloth. DO NOT use paper towels to clean sur faces on the treadmill. Paper towels are abrasive and can scratch surfaces. 2. Use a mild soap and damp cloth. DO NOT use ammonia based cleaner. This will cause dis- coloring of the aluminum and plastics it comes into contact with. 3. Do not pour water or cleaning solutions on any surface. This could cause electrocution. 4. Wipe the console and side rails dry after every use. 5. Br ush away any wax deposits from the deck and belt area. This is a common occurrence until the wax is worked into the belt material. 6. Be sure to remove any obstructions form the path of the elevation wheels including power cords. 7. Monthly unplug the treadmill and remove the motor cover. Check for debris and clean with a dry cloth or small vacuum nozzle. WARNING Do Not plug the treadmill in until the motor cover has been reinstalled. CAUTION This unit weighs 450 pounds. Be sur e to have pr oper assistance to install and move the unit, to avoid injury to you and the unit. 4.2 DECK AND BELT REPLACEMENT One of the most common wear and tear items on a treadmill is the Deck and Belt combination. If these two items ar e not properly maintained they can cause damage to other components. This pr oduct has been pr ovided with most advanced maintenance free lubricating system on the market. WARNING Do not run the treadmill while cleaning the belt and deck. This can cause serious injury and can damage the machine. Maintain the belt and deck by wiping the sides of the belt and deck with a clean cloth. The user can also wipe under the belt 2 inches on both sides r emoving any dust or debris. The deck can be flipped and reinstalled with a new belt by only by an authorized service technician. Please contact Matrix Fitness Systems for more information. 4.3 ADJUSTING THE BELT After locating the treadmill in the position it will be used, the belt must be checked for proper tension and centering. The belt might need to be adjusted after the first two hours of use. T emperature, humidity, and use cause the belt to stretch at different rates. If the belt starts to slip when a user is on it be sure to follow the directions below. STEP 1 Locate the two hex head bolts on the rear of the treadmill. The bolts are located at each end of the frame at the back of the treadmill. These bolts adjust the rear belt roller. Do not adjust until the treadmill is on. This will prevent over tightening of one side. STEP 2 The belt should have equal distance on either side between the frame. If the belt is touching one side, do not start the treadmill. Turn the bolts counter clockwise approximate- ly one full turn on each side. Manually center the belt by pushing the belt from side to side. Tighten the bolts the same amount as when the user loosened them approximately one full turn. Inspect the belt for damage. STEP 3 While the treadmill is running, at 3 mph, notice the belt position. If it is moving to the right, tighten, turn clockwise, the right bolt 1/4 turn and loosen the left bolt 1/4 turn. If it moving to the left, tighten, tur n clockwise, the left bolt 1/4 tur n and loosen the right bolt 1/4 turn. Repeat Step 3 until the belt remains centered for several minutes. STEP 4 Check the tension of the belt. The belt should be ver y snug. When a person walks or r uns on the belt it should not hesitate or slip. If this occurs tighten, tur n clockwise, both bolts 1/4 turn. Repeat if necessary. 7

8. 3) Overlay Description and Custom Settings Active variable displayed in the time seven segment display. Numeric entry is active. P4 DEFAULT WEIGHT (EDIT) This variable sets the default weight used in the calorie calculations. Active variable displayed in the time seven segment display . Sets to default on unit change. Displayed in native units (kilogram or pounds). Numeric entry is active. P5 ACCUMULATED DISTANCE Active variable displayed in the time seven segment display. Accumulated distance is not editable, for display only . Displayed in native units (miles or kilometers). Holding the start key resets the accumulated distance. P6 ACCUMULATED TIME Active variable displayed in the time seven segment display . Accumulated distance is not editable, for display only . Holding the start key resets the accumulated distance. P7 SOFTWARE VERSION Active variable displayed in the distance seven-segment display. Software version is not editable, for display only. P8 ST AR T SPEED (EDIT) Controls the starting speed for all programs (minimum speed not affected). Active variable displayed in the speed seven-segment display . Displayed in native units (miles per hour or kilometers per hour). Reverts to default value on unit change. Numeric entry is active. P9 MAXIMUM SPEED (EDIT) Controls the maximum speed for all programs. Active variable displayed in the speed seven-segment display . Displayed in native units (miles per hour or kilometers per hour). Rever ts to default value on unit change. Numeric entry is active. P10 DEFAULT CHANNEL (EDIT) Controls the default channel for entertainment CSAFE compatible devices. This variable is editable. Numeric entry is active. P11 DEFAULT VOLUME (EDIT) Controls the default volume for entertainment CSAFE compatible devices. This variable is editable. Numeric entry is active. P13 SPEED MODE (EDIT) Changes from Standard (Miles) to Metric (Kilometers). Unit change will force unit dependent variables to revert to their default values. 3.5) SETTING UP ENTERTAINMENT AND CSAFE DEVICES On the back of the console there are three RJ45 connectors on the T5 and two on the T4, for the users convenience. They ar e labeled for Enter tainment and CSAFE The T5 allows the user to use Entertainment audio and visual products in combination with CSAFE products like FITLINXX . Locate the three jacks. Use the CSAFE IN to plug in any CSAFE device using the RJ45 connector. 5 MINIMUM VARIABLE DEFAULT FACTORY MAXIMUM STEP SIZE UNITS Maximum Time 5 20 95 5 minutes Default T ime 5 20 NV max time 5 minutes Default Level 1 1 20 1 Default Weight 80 150 400 5 pounds Default Age 15 30 100 1 years Star t Speed 0.5 1 2 0.1 mph Maximum Speed 2 12 12 0.1 mph Machine Type T4 T4 T5 1 Unit IR On/Of f OFF ON ON 1 Unit Default Channel 1 1 30 1 Default Volume 1 16 30 1

14. 6) Operating the Programs Press ENTER or wait 5 seconds. STEP 6 Select MAXIMUM SPEED/ELEV ATION by using the UP or DOWN arrow keys select the active variable Maximum Speed or Elevation that will be used to control the users heart rate. HEART RATE SAFETY PROTOCOLS SAFETY When the users heart rate exceeds the target heart rate by the values below, the following prompts/actions will take place: • 10 BPM Warning in alpha numeric indicating active variable will be reduced (if above minimum) or alternate variable will be reduced. • 12 BPM Active variable (if above minimum) or alternate variable, if active variable is at zer o, r educed by 30%. • 15 BPM Warning indicating heart rate over maximum and program will end. • 20 BPM Program ends. 11 POLAR TARGET HEART R ATE ZONE HEAVY MODERATE LIGHT 220 20 AGE HR BEATS PER MINUTE 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 60 65 200 180 160 140 120 100 80

11. 5) Using the Programs 5.1 INTRODUCTION TO THE PROGRAMS The Matrix treadmill the user have selected comes with 6 preprogrammed workouts. Quick Start allows the user to get to the workout with the touch of one button. Manual allows the user to input the cor rect information for accurate calorie calculations and easy program switching on the fly. Intervals, Rolling, and Fat Burn use selected levels to challenge any user. Press Random for more program profiles. Target Heart Rate uses the inputted target heart rate to adjust for the duration of the workout and includes a 5 minute 2 level r eduction cool down. 5.2 RUN TIME PROGRAM SCREENS DESCRIPTIONS ST AR TING 3.2.1 SCREEN This screen is the countdown screen for starting a program. DOT MATRIX Countdown text STARTING “3...2...1” is displayed in the dot matrix. A beep is produced for every change in count. The belt will start moving a few seconds after the “1” appears. RUN TIME SCREEN – MANUAL PROGRAM This screen is the manual program running screen. The user controls all functions. There is an oval track set to the total time of the program. A distance motivational message will appear every _ mile and an amber dot will remain at that point of time on the track. DOT MA TRIX A manual track with the _ mile indicators. The spent time is displayed in gr een, the un-used in red and the current segment blinks in amber. Every _ mile the current mileage is displayed on the dot matrix and the segment that the _ mile change took place r emains solid amber . RUN TIME SCREEN – LEVEL BASED PROGRAMS (INTERVAL, ROLLING INTERVAL, FAT BURN AND RANDOM) Level based pr ograms have similar functions excepts for the program in use. Level based programs take the number of LED’s illuminated in a column of the current graphic and trans- late them to an elevation based upon the cur r ent level. When changing between pr ograms the elevation will change to the current programs elevation after five seconds or when the seg- ment changes whichever is first. DOT MATRIX Level based graphics consist of expired columns (green), current column (flashing amber) and pending columns (r ed). Each column height cor r esponds to a potential change in elevation depending upon the level setting. ALPHA NUMERIC NORMAL Calories and Pace HR PRESENT Calories and Current HR (HR symbol flashes in response to heart rate) LEVEL CHANGES T emporar y display of text “LEVEL XX” with XX being the cur r ent level. KEYS ELEVATION UP/DOWN Increases/decreases level. Value displayed in the elevation window will change when change in level for given LED’s displayed change the elevation. SPEED UP/DOWN KEYS Increases/decreases speed PROGRAM KEYS Change to selected program (except HR), displays “reset for HR” mes- sage if HR key. STOP KEY (PRESSED) Jumps to pause screen. ENTER TAINMENT KEYS Enter tainment key functions are active NUMERIC ENTRY KEYS Edits the current speed after a selection is made and enter is pressed. WARM-UP SCREEN (HEART RATE PROGRAM ONLY) This scr een operates as a manual pr ogram for the warm up period. Initial warm up will be 2 minutes and any pause in program will be 1 minute (or until heart rate is within 10 BPM of goal heart rate). During the warm-up the user will be prompted to increase the active vari- able (speed or elevation). If the active variable is greater than _ the maximum value set in the pre-program section the user will be prompted to increase the alternate variable. A prompt will indicate the user is approaching the target heart rate. DOT MA TRIX A manual track without the _ mile amber dot indicators. IMPOR T ANT MESSAGES • Starting Warm up message at the beginning of the warm-up. • Incr ease elevation or speed message depending upon the level of the active variable. • Approaching Target Heart Rate message as the actual heart rate approaches the target heart rate. • Warm up complete, starting program message, as the heart rate stabilizes within 10 BPM of the target. • Reset for pr ograms message (change from heart rate to other programs not allowed using pr ogram keys). KEYS ELEVATION UP/DOWN Increases/decreases current elevation SPEED UP/DOWN KEYS Increases/decreases current speed STOP KEY (PRESSED) Jumps to pause screen. ENTER TAINMENT KEYS Enter tainment key functions are active After warm up program ends (1 or 2 minutes see warm-up screen) changes to program run time screen. RUN TIME SCREEN – HEART RATE PROGRAMS Hear t rate pr ogram alters the “active variable” (either speed or elevation) in to maintain the goal heart rate. The active variable can be altered from its minimum value to the maximum value specified by the user during the pre-programs. If the active variable is at a limit and 8

7. 3) Overlay Description and Custom Settings 3.1 THE CONSOLE PROGRAMS Simple program view and selection buttons. Seven programs to choose from. ST ART / QUICK START One touch Star t and Quick Start. ENTER Quick entry of information and level selection. STOP / HOLD TO RESET Stop Pause and hold for 3 seconds to r eset. CLEAR (T5) Clears number keypad entr y . NUMBER KEYP AD (T5) Allows quick infor mation and level selection. UP / DOWN ELEVATION Easy information and elevation selection. UP / DOWN SPEED Easy infor mation and speed selection. DISPLAY VIEW (T5) These three buttons allow the user to customize the way the unit's infor- mation and lights are displayed. ENTER T AINMENT (T5) Contr ol the CHANNEL and VOLUME of your attached TV or enter - tainment system. 3.2 MANAGER CLUB SETTINGS Ther e are two levels of access to manager screens. The first level of access is obtained by hold- ing the elevation down, speed up keys. This level only allows access to the Manger screens. 3.3 MANAGER SCREEN DESCRIPTION Manager screens allow the viewing and editing of variables that would be necessary for a club operator/manager to customize. Unless otherwise noted manager screens consist of the initial screen, the editing or action screen and the saving screen. The initial screen displays the variable type and in most cases the current value. Edit or actions screens are where the editing of the variable take place. The saving screen indicates the variable is being saved. T o access the Manager Settings press and hold the ELEV A TION DOWN and SPEED UP buttons for three seconds. Use the ELEVATION or SPEED UP and DOWN arrows to scroll through the different man- ager settings. Press ENTER to edit the selected manager setting. Use the ELEV A TION or SPEED UP and DOWN ar r ows to set the variable. Press START to save the selected variable. *Note SA VING will appear in the 7 segment window when the variable is being saved to memory. Press STOP to exit that segment at any time or press the emergency stop for treadmill use. 3.4 MANAGER SCREENS EXCEPTIONS/DET AILS Below is a list of functions for each manager setting. Exceptions will be noted in the descrip - tion for each manager setting: P0 MAXIMUM TIME (EDIT) This variable controls the program maximum time. Active variable displayed in the time seven segment display. Numeric entry is active. P1 DEF AUL T TIME (EDIT) This variable controls the default program time. Active variable displayed in the time seven segment display . Numeric entry is active. P2 DEFAULT LEVEL (EDIT) This variable contr ols the default pr ogram level (may be eliminated in final product). Active variable displayed in the time seven segment display . Numeric entry is active. P3 DEFAULT AGE (EDIT) This variable controls the default user age used in the goal heart rate calculations. 4

12. 5) Using the Programs additional change to the workout is required the user is prompted to increase/decrease the alternate variable. IMPORTANT SAFETY FEATURES • Safety – When the user heart rate exceeds the target heart rate by the below values, the following prompts/actions will take place: • 10 BPM – W arning in alpha numeric indicating active variable will be reduced (if above minimum) or alternate variable will be reduced. • 12 BPM – Active variable (if above minimum) or alternate variable reduced by 30%. • 15 BPM – W arning indicating heart rate over maximum and program will end. • 20 BPM – Program ends. DOT MA TRIX A graphic displaying a hear t with its position relative to the relationship between the measured heart rate vs. goal heart rate (goal heart rate in center of the screen in green). Two vertical bars indicate the lower and upper limits Heart graphic portions located between the upper and lower limit are green. Portions below the lower limit are illuminated amber and portions above are illuminated red. KEYS ELEVATION UP/DOWN If active variable is elevation, jumps to HR manual screen, if active variable speed incr eases or decreases current elevation. SPEED UP/DOWN KEYS If active variable is speed, jumps to HR manual screen, if active variable elevation, incr eases or decr eases speed. PROGRAM KEYS If pressed displays “reset for programs” this program does not change on the fly. STOP KEY (PRESSED) Jumps to pause scr een. ENTERTAINMENT KEYS Entertainment key functions are active NUMERIC ENTRY KEYS If elevation based program, edits speed (see numeric edit description), if speed based program keys inactive because the treadmill will control the speed. P AUSE SCREEN The pause screen maintains existing accumulated variables (time, distance, calories, etc.) allowing the program to be restarted where it left off. Paused heart rate programs restart with a shor t war m up (1- minute). Speed is r etur ned to the default value during a pause. Elevation is left at its cur rent setting. Treadmill will not restart until it comes to a compete stop. ALPHA NUMERIC Displays message “Select Start to Resume”. KEYS STOP KEY (HELD, 3 SECONDS) Jumps to the safety startup screen. ENTERTAINMENT KEYS Entertainment key functions are active START KEY Jumps to STARTING “3...2...1” screen for current program (restarts current program). AUTO ENTRY/TIME OUT Timeout after 25 seconds jumps to the safety startup screen. Pressing any key will extend the timeout time. COOL DOWN SCREEN Cool down screen sets the elevation to the minimum and reduces the current speed to 30% of current value or 4 MPH whichever is lower to the default start speed. Cool down effectively functions as a manual program and has a set time of 2 minutes. Calories and distance accu- mulate during the cool down screen. KEYS ELEVATION UP/DOWN Increases/decreases current elevation SPEED UP/DOWN KEYS Increases/decreases current speed STOP KEY (PRESSED) Jumps to program end screen. ENTERTAINMENT KEYS Entertainment key functions are active NUMERIC ENTR Y KEYS Edits the cur rent speed (see numeric edit description). PROGRAM END (PROGRAM REVIEW) SCREEN The program end screen stops belt movement and returns elevation to zero at the end of a workout. During the program end screen workout totals are displayed allowing the user to review their workout. ALPHA NUMERIC Displays message “WORKOUT COMPLETE END WORKOUT” followed by message “WORKOUT SUMMAR Y , P ACE, DIST , CALS” . SEVEN SEGMENTS TIME Displays text “END” DIST ANCE Displays workout distance. ELEVATION Displays elevation. SPEED Displays speed KEYS STOP KEY (HELD, 3 SECONDS) Jumps to the safety star tup scr een. AUTO ENTRY/TIME OUT T imeout after 25 seconds jumps to the safety star tup scr een. Pr essing any key will extend the timeout time. 9

13. 6) Operating the Programs 6.1 MANUAL OPERATION MATRIX design makes using the programs as easy as one touch of a button. During Quick Start or Manual operation the Manual Run Time Screen will appear. QUICK START Prepare to start and press QUICK START to begin workout. Program will use the default settings for Time and weight. Any program change during the users workout will start at Level 1. MANUAL PROGRAM Allows the user to enter desired time, level, and weight. STEP 1 Select Manual pr ogram button on left of panel. Press ENTER or wait 3 seconds. NOTE Selecting START will start program using remaining default values. STEP 2 Select T ime by using the UP or DOWN ar r ow keys. When finished Press ENTER NOTE Selecting START will start program using remaining default values. STEP 3 Select Weight by using the UP or DOWN arrow keys. STEP 4 Press START to begin workout. Treadmill will Flash “Starting 3..2..1” Then the belt will start moving. 6.2 OPERATING LEVEL BASED PROGRAMS The MA TRIX tr eadmill of fers versatile programs to keep the user motivated. The following Instructions will guide the user through simple steps to select INTERVALS, ROLLING, F A T BURN, and RANDOM pr ograms. Press RANDOM multiple times for other profiles. STEP 1 Select INTER V ALS, ROLLING, F A T BURN, or RANDOM program from the program button on left of panel. Press ENTER or wait 3 seconds. NOTE Selecting ST AR T will star t pr ogram using r emaining default values. STEP 2 Select Time by using the UP or DOWN arrow keys. When finished Press ENTER or wait 3 seconds. NOTE Selecting ST ART will star t program using remaining default values. STEP 3 Select Level by using UP or DOWN arrow keys. The user can change the level at any time during workout. When finished, Press ENTER or Wait 3 seconds. NOTE Selecting ST ART will star t program using remaining default values. STEP 4 Select Weight by using the UP or DOWN arrow keys. STEP 5 Press START to begin workout. Treadmill will Flash “Starting 3..2..1” Then the belt will start moving. 6.3 HEART RATE CONTROLLED PROGRAMS CAUTION If you feel light headed or are having chest pains stop immediately and consult a physician. USING THE HEART RATE HANDLES Hear t rate can be received by holding onto the Heart Rate Handles for 10 Seconds. The users hand must touch both metal tabs on each handle to get an accurate reading. This technolo- gy will work for 85% of the population. Not ever yone can get an accurate r eading fr om the grips. USING A POLAR TELEMETR Y STRAP Matrix Fitness Systems treadmills are equipped for the user to use a Polar compatible heart rate chest strap. These can be pur chased at fitness equipment r etail stor es. Please follow instr uctions pr ovided by the manufactur e for wearing the chest strap. HEART RATE CONTROL PROGRAM Follow these easy Steps to enter into the Heart Rate Program. Heart rate is controlled by either speed or elevation and will maintain the user at the tar get percentage the user has selected based on age. STEP 1 Select TARGET HR program button on left of panel. STEP 2 Select TIME by using the UP or DOWN arrow keys or the number keypad on the T5 treadmill. When finished Press ENTER or wait 5 seconds. STEP 3 Select AGE by using the UP or DOWN arrow keys or the number keypad on the T5 tr eadmill. When finished Pr ess ENTER or wait 5 seconds. STEP 4 Select PERCENTAGE OF MAXIMUM HEART RATE by using the UP or DOWN arrow keys or the number keypad on the T5 tr eadmill. Per centage of maximum hear t rate is determined by the following formula. (220 Beats Per Minute – Age) Selected Per centage Example (220 – 30)65% = 123 Beats Per Minute SELECT FROM 50% TO 80% IN 5 % INCREMENTS. STEP 5 Select HR PROGRAM TYPE by using the UP or DOWN arrow keys select the active variable Speed or Elevation that will be used to contr ol the users heart rate. 10

Views

  • 82 Total Views
  • 60 Website Views
  • 22 Embeded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 1

  • 5 www.fitness-trader.com
You can compare max 4 products.