0 item

Nautilus Ellipticals EV716 - EV718

Public Channel / Manuals

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

23.  Nautilus® Pro Series Elliptical Assembly Manual

14. 14 Step 7: Attach Pod Assembly ASSEMBLY PROCESS 7-2 Feed the Left Side Roller Wheel (#22) through the round opening in the front of the Pod Assembly (#23). The Pod Assembly may rest on the ground before moving to Step 7. Do not yet install Right Side Pod Assembly. 7-1 Use (5) 15mm Phillips Head Screw (Ref #6) with blue loctitite pre-applied to install left Foot Plate (#38) on the left Sub Pedal Arm.

1. Model: EV716 & EV718 P/N: 000-3603 Rev D (5/ 05/2007) Assembly Manual Pro Series Elliptical EV 718 model EV 716 model

8. 8 ASSEMBLY PROCESS Step 1: Removing Packing & Shipping Materials 1-1 Use box knive to cut the plastic strapping and remove. 1-2 Remove the box lid and the styrofoam containing the unit covers (Figures 1 & 2). 1-3 Remove the outer box cover (Figure 3). 1-4 Use box knive to cut the shrink wrap on the left side of the unit and remove Console box (set aside). Continue to remove the shrink wrap and the corner supports (Figure 4). Figure 1 Figure 2 Figure 3 Figure 4 Console Box

11. 11 Nautilus® Pro Series Elliptical Assembly Manual A SSEMBLY PROCESS Step 3: Attach Side Rails 3-1 Unthread lockout knob (#8), remove (2) phillips head screws (#6), linkage cover (#7) and set aside. 3-2 Use (2) 70mm Hex Head Bolts (Ref #10), (4) M8 Washers (Ref #11) and (2) M8 Locking Nuts (Ref #12) to attach the left and right Side Rails (#9) to the Base Unit (#4). Leave hardware only hand-tight. NOTE: Take care not to drop parts into the shroud, as you will have to disassemble the entire shroud to remove the dropped parts. Base Unit Linkage Cover Side Rails Base Unit

24. Be Strong. ™ For more information about our Pro Series ellipticals or other Nautilus ® equipment for your home, visit w w w.Nautilus.com. © 20 07 Nautilus, Inc. All rights reserved. Nautilus and the Nautilus logo are either registered trademarks or trademarks of Nautilus, Inc. Nautilus, Inc. World Headquarters, 16 4 00 SE Nautilus Drive, Vancouver, Washington, USA 9868 3, 1-800-628-8 458, www.Nautilus.com. EV 718 model

17. 17 Nautilus® Pro Series Elliptical Assembly Manual ASSEMBLY PROCESS Step 10: Inspection of Assembly 10-1 Check torque at all areas highlighted below. For proper torque specifications refer to page 7 and 8 or Steps 4, 6, and 8. NOTE: The Pedal to Sub Pedal Arm connection is factory assembled, use #2 Phillips screwdriver to remove plastic cover and check that bolt is tightened to proper torque.. 10-2 Test machine operation at this time (not plugged in and without the console). Check for any noise from joints, re-check torque if any noise heard. 10-3 Check alignment of pods to shrouds. If contacting shrouds, loosen misaligned nuts and adjust. 10-4 Check that machine is stable, adjust leveler feet as necessary..

16. 16 Step 9: Attach Upper Body Arms ASSEMBLY PROCESS 9-1 Plug the Right and Left Fingertip Control Wires (#43) into the wire coming from the Base Unit. Each handle has its own control wire that must plug into the base unit wire. To avoid damage to the unit, do not allow the arm to hang freely from the wiring assembly. 9-2 Use (4) M8 x 40mm Allen Head Bolts (Ref #28) and (4) M8 Spring Washers (Ref #42) to attach the Left and Right Upper Body Arms (#27). 9-3 Use (6) 15mm Phillips Head Screws (Ref #6) and (6) 30mm Phillips Head Screws (Ref #30) to attach the Left and Right Arm Covers (#29). 29 6 30

9. 9 Nautilus® Pro Series Elliptical Assembly Manual A SSEMBLY PROCESS 1-5 Cut tape holding styrofoam together and remove the side foot pedal box (Figure 5) 1-6 Gently angle styrofoam downward and remove (pull down & outwards) from around pod assembly and swing arm (Figure 6). 1-7 Remove the side pod assembly (Figures 7 & 8). 1- 8 Repeat Steps 1-5 through 1-7 on the other side. 1- 9 Remove any remaining plastic on base unit. Step 1: Removing Elliptical from Packing/Shipping Materials Figure 7 Figure 6 Figure 6 Figure 5 f oot Pedal Box

18. 18 11-1 Use (8) 15mm Phillips Head Screws (Ref #6) to install the Left and Right Swing Arm Covers (Ref #3). 11-2 Use (8) 10mm Phillips Head Screws (Ref #34) to install the Left and Right Rear Pivot Covers (Ref #33). NOTE: Install the center screws first on each side, then the remaining screws. ASSEMBLY PROCESS Step 11: Install Pivot Covers NOTE: Right and left side covers are interchangeable. One side of machine will use one screw on the outside of the cover and three on the inside, while the other side will have three on the outside and one on the inside.

19. 19 Nautilus® Pro Series Elliptical Assembly Manual Step 12: Install Pivot Covers and End Caps ASSEMBLY PROCESS 12-1 Use (8) 15mm Phillips Head Screws (Ref #6) to install the Left and Right Upright Caps (#32). 12-2 Use (8) 10mm Phillips Head Screws (Ref #34) to install the Left and Right Front Pivot Covers (#35). 12-3 Use (2) 15mm Machine Screws (Ref #37) to install the Left and Right Stabilizer End Caps (#36). NOTE: Insure that the 15mm Machine Screws (Ref #37) are used in Step 12-3 or a clicking noise will result. NOTE: Right and left side covers are interchangeable. One side of machine will use one screw on the outside of the cover and three on the inside, while the other side will have three on the outside and one on the inside.

21.  1 Nautilus® Pro Series Elliptical Assembly Manual Step 14: Install Power Cord ASSEMBLY PROCESS 14-1 Plug power cord into a 110 V, grounded (3-prong) outlet (North American model) or 220 V grounded outlet (CE mark model). Use of extension cords or power strips is not recommended. Machine should now be ready to use. For complete operation instructions consult Owner's Manual. 15-1 Please record the following information in case needed to assist with warranty service. Software version is displayed briefly when unit is connected to power outlet. Serial number can be located on front stabilizer next to A/C inlet. Installation Date: Installed By: Please record the following information for future reference. Serial Number: Console Firmware Version: Step 15: Serial Number Information

5. 5 Nautilus® Pro Series Elliptical Assembly Manual REFERENCE CHART Actual Size Hardware Reference Chart # 39 35mm Pan Head Bolt # 14 M10 x 65mm Allen Head Bolt # 15 M10 Washer #1 6 M10 Locking Nut #25 M12 x 90mm Allen Head Bolt # 37 15mm Machine Screw #19 M12 x 100mm Allen Head Bolt

15. 15 Nautilus® Pro Series Elliptical Assembly Manual ASSEMBLY PROCESS Step 8: Attach Connecting Arm Pivots 8-1 Use (1) M12 x 90mm Allen Head Bolt (Ref #25) and (1) M12 Locking Nut (Ref #21) to attach the Front Connecting Arm Pivot (#24) and torque to 36 ft/lbs. 8-2 Use (1) M12 x 100mm Allen Head Bolt (Ref #19) and (1) M12 Locking Nut (REf #21) to attach the Rear Connecting Arm Pivot (#26) and torque to 36 ft/lbs. 8-3 Repeat Step 6 and 7 for the Right Side Pod Assembly, Foot Plates and Connecting Arm Pivots. 7!2.).' !4 4%.4)/. $!.'%2 )--%$)!4%!#4)/.2%15)2%$ #!54)/. B o LT # 19 AND #25 M u ST B e TI g HT e N e D T o 36 f T / LBS ( 500 kg/ CM ) B efo R e PR o C ee DIN g T o TH e N ex T ST e P .

13. 1  Nautilus® Pro Series Elliptical Assembly Manual Step 5: Attach Linkage Cover ASSEMBLY PROCESS 5-1 Use (2) 15mm Phillips Head Screws (Ref #6) to attach the Linkage Cover (#7) to the Base Unit (#4). Reattach the Lockout Knob (#8). Base Unit Linkage Cover Swing Arm Side Rail 6-1 Cut wire ties from the top of the swing arm prior to using (2) M12 x 100mm Allen Head Bolts (Ref #19) and (2) M12 Locking Nuts (ref #21) to attach the Left and Right Swing Arms (#20) to the Side Rails (#9). Tightend bolts to 36 FT/LBS (500 KG/CM). 7!2.).' !4 4%.4)/. $!.'%2 )--%$)!4%!#4)/.2%15)2%$ #!54)/. B o LT # 19 M u ST B e TI g HT e N e D T o 36 f T / LBS ( 500 kg/ CM ) B efo R e PR o C ee DIN g T o TH e N ex T ST e P . Step 6: Attach Swing Arms

20.  0 13-1 (EV-718 ONLY) Plug the Left Hand Grip Control Wire labeled as “LEFT”into the connector on the back of the Computer Console (#38). 13-2 (EV-718 ONLY) Plug the Right Hand Grip Control Wire labeled as “RIGHT” into the connector on the back of the Computer Console (#38). 13-3 (Both Models) Plug the large Main Control Wire into the back of the Computer Console (#38) labeled as “Main I/O”. 13-4 (EV-718 ONLY) Plug the last wire assembly, the Stride Sensor Control Wire into the back of the Computer Console (#38) labeled as “STRIDE SENS”. 13-5 Use (6) 35mm Pan Head Bolts (Ref #39) to attach the Display Console (#45) to the Base Unit. NOTE: Install the center screws first on each side, then the remaining screws. ASSEMBLY PROCESS Step 13: Install Computer Console

2.  iMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUT i ONS SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS The following definition applies to the word “Warning” found throughout this guide: Read All Instructions 1. Read, understand and carefully follow all warnings, instructions and procedures in this manual. Failure to do so can produce a serious electrical shock hazard or other serious injury. 2. Due to the elliptical trainer’s size and weight, the unit requires (2) people to move and assemble. 3. Carefully unpack the machine. 4. Connect the AC power cord to a properly grounded AC wall outlet. 5. After the elliptical is assembled, read through your Owner’s Manual for complete safety information,installation requirements and operating instructions, electrical shock hazard or other serious injury. Failure to follow the conditions set forth below shall limit, to the extent allowed by law, Nautilus, Inc. responsibility for the safety, reliability, and performance of this equipment. • The operator manual must be read in full by each owner and trainer before the product is first used. Each user must be instructed in the proper use of the elliptical and its accessories. • The equipment must be used in accordance with the instructions for use. • Only Nautilus-trained or Nautilus-authorized personnel should carry out assembly operations, extensions, readjustments, modifications, or repairs. 7!2.).' !4 4%.4)/. $!.'%2 )--%$)!4%!#4)/.2%15)2%$ #!54)/. Used to call attention to POTENTIAL hazards that could result in personal injury or loss of life.

12. 1  ASSEMBLY PROCESS Step 4: Attach Support Uprights to Side Rails 4-1 Use (6) M10 x 65mm Allen Head Bolts (Ref #14), (12) M10 Washers (Ref #15), and (6) M10 Locking Nuts (Ref #16) to attach the Left and right Support Uprights (#13) to the Left and Right Side Rails (#9). Leave hardware only hand-tight. 4-2 Use (8) M12 x 70mm Allen Head Bolts (Ref #13) to the Rear Frame (#3). Tighten (6) M10 x 65mm Allen Head bolts from Step 4-1 used to attach the Left and right Support Uprights (#13) to the Left and Right Side Rails (#9) to 36 FT/LBS (500 KG/CM). Secure remaining hardware from Step 2 and Step 3. Base Unit Side Rails Rear Frame Support Upright Step 4-1 Step 4-2 7!2.).' !4 4%.4)/. $!.'%2 )--%$)!4%!#4)/.2%15)2%$ #!54)/. B o LT # 14 M u ST B e TI g HT e N e D T o 36 f T / LBS ( 500 kg/ CM ) B efo R e PR o C ee DIN g T o TH e N ex T ST e P .

10. 10 A SSEMBLY PROCESS 2-1 Use (4) 20mm Allen Bolts (Ref #1) and (4) 1/2” Spring Washers (Ref #2) to attach the rear frame (#3) to the Base Unit (#4). NOTE: Tighten bolts in a criss-cross pattern 2-2 Attach the plastic Flange Cover (#5) to the Rear Frame (#3) using (2) 15mm Phillips Head Screws (Ref #6). NOTE: (Ref #) refers to the Hardward Reference Chart on pages 5 & 6. Tip: Tilt the Base unit forward, about an inch, while inserting the Allen Bolts Base Unit Rear Frame IT IS HI g HL y R e C o MM e ND e D THAT you D o N o T ATT e MPT T o LI f T, M ove o R TILT TH e e LLIPTICAL MACHIN e WITH ou T H e LP . 7!2.).' !4 4%.4)/. $!.'%2 )--%$)!4%!#4)/.2%15)2%$ #!54)/. 1-10 With the assistance of another person lift base unit from box and set aside. 1-11 Cut strapping on Box 2. 1-12 Remove lid from top of box and set aside. Proceed to assembly instructions. Step 2: Attach Rear Frame

4. 4 REFERENCE CHART Actual Size Hardware Reference Chart # 17 M12 x 70mm Allen Head Bolt # 1 20mm Allen Head Bolt # 2 1/2” Spring Washer # 6 15mm Phillips Head Screw # 10 70mm Hex Head Bolt # 11 8mm Washer # 12 M8 Locking Nut # 34 10mm Phillips Head Screw # 30 30mm Phillips Head Screw # 28 M8 x 40mm Allen Head Bolt # 18 M12 Spring Washer #21 M12 Locking Nut # 42 M8 Spring Washer

7. 7 Nautilus® Pro Series Elliptical Assembly Manual TORQUE SPEC i F i CAT i ONS .AUTILUS ̧%6%64ORQUE3ETTINGS When assembling the EV716 and EV718, please reference and use the torque settings on this page. You must use the correct torque settings to ensure proper assembly and safe usage. 600 kg•cm 200 kg•cm 600 kg•cm 500 kg•cm 500 kg•cm 500 kg•cm 500 kg•cm 500 kg•cm 500 kg•cm 500 kg•cm Rear View Nautilus ® EV 716 /EV 718 Torque Settings 7!2.).' !4 4%.4)/. $!.'%2 )--%$)!4%!#4)/.2%15)2%$ #!54)/. W H e N ASS e MBLIN g TH e ev716 & ev718 IT IS IMP e RATI ve THAT you R efe R e NC e AND u S e TH e T o RQ ue S e TTIN g S LIST e D IN TH e ASS e MBL y ST e PS. C oMPL e T e T o RQ ue S P e CI f ICATI o NS, INCL u DIN g PR e -ASS e MBL e D Se TTIN g S , AR e LIST e D BL eo W.

6. 6 .AUTILUS ̧%6%64ORQUE3ETTINGS When assembling the EV716 and EV718, please reference and use the torque settings on this page. You must use the correct torque settings to ensure proper assembly and safe usage. 600 kg•cm 200 kg•cm 600 kg•cm 500 kg•cm 500 kg•cm 500 kg•cm 500 kg•cm 500 kg•cm 500 kg•cm 500 kg•cm Front View TORQUE SPEC i F i CAT i ONS 7!2.).' !4 4%.4)/. $!.'%2 )--%$)!4%!#4)/.2%15)2%$ #!54)/. W H e N ASS e MBLIN g TH e ev716 & ev718 IT IS IMP e RATI ve THAT you R efe R e NC e AND u S e TH e T o RQ ue S e TTIN g S LIST e D IN TH e ASS e MBL y ST e PS. C oMPL e T e T o RQ ue S P e CI f ICATI o NS, INCL u DIN g PR e -ASS e MBL e D Se TTIN g S , AR e LIST e D BL eo W. Nautilus ® EV 716 /EV 718 Torque Settings

3.  Nautilus® Pro Series Elliptical Assembly Manual HARDWARE Required Assembly Tools • Torque Wrench • 10 mm Allen Wrench • 13 mm Box Wrench • 19mm Socket • 6 mm Allen Wrench • Adjustable Wrench • 17mm Socket • 8 mm Allen Wrench • Long and short #2 Phillips Screw Drivers • 3/8” drive ratchet with 6mm, 8mm, and 10mm hex bit sockets will speed the assembly process greatly. Hardware Contents Item Number Item Description Quantity 1  0 mm Allen Head Bolt 4  1/  ” Spring Washer 4 6 15 mm Phillips Head Screw  6 10 70 mm Hex Head Bolt  11 8 mm Washer 4 1  M 8 Locking Nut  14 M 10 x 65 mm Allen Head Bolt 6 15 M 10 Washer 1  16 M 10 Locking Nut 6 17 M 1  x 70 mm Allen Head Bolt 8 18 M 1  Spring Washer 8 19 M 1  x 100 mm Allen Head Bolt 4  1 M 1  Locking Nut 6  5 M 1  x 90 mm Allen Head Bolt   8 M 8 x 40 mm Allen Head Bolt 4  0  0 mm Phillips Head Screw 6  4 10 mm Phillips Head Screw 1   7 15 mm Machine Screw   9  5 mm Pan Head Bolt 6 4  M8 Spring Washer 4

22.  iMPORTANT CONTACT NUMBERS If you need assistance, please have both the serial number of your machine and the date of purchase available when you contact the appropriate Nautilus office listed below. W o RLDWID e C u ST o M e R S e R v IC e • N o RTH AM e RICA off IC e Nautilus, Inc. World Headquarters 16400 S.E. Nautilus Drive Vancouver, Washington, USA 98683 Phone: 800-NAUTILUS e-mail: customerservice @ nautilus.com • NA u TIL u S INN ov ATI o N C e NT e R Nautilus, Inc. 1886 Prairie Way Louisville, Colorado, USA 80027 Phone: 800-864-1270 Fax: 800-898-9410 • C o RP o RAT e H e ADQ u ART e RS Nautilus, Inc. World Headquarters 16400 S.E. Nautilus Drive Vancouver, Washington, USA 98683 Phone: 800-NAUTILUS INT e RNATI o NAL C u ST o M e R S e R v IC e • SWITZ e RLAND off IC e Nautilus International S.A. Rue Jean Prouve 6 1762 Givisiez / Switzerland Tel: +41-26-460-77-77 Fax: +41-26-460-77-70 INTERNATIONAL OFFICES: • SWITZ e RLAND off IC e Nautilus International S.A. Rue Jean Prouve 6 1762 Givisiez / Switzerland Tel: +41-26-460-77-77 Fax: +41-26-460-77-70 Web: www.nhfg-intl.com • ge RMAN y and A u STRIA off IC e Nautilus GmbH Tel: 02204-61027 Fax: 02204-62890 • ITAL y off IC e Nautilus Italy s.r.l. Tel: 031-51-10-86 Fax: 031-34-24-97 • u NIT e D k IN g D o M off IC e Nautilus UK Ltd. Tel: 01-908-267-345 Fax: 01-908-267-346

Views

  • 354 Total Views
  • 216 Website Views
  • 138 Embeded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 3

  • 14 www.fitness-trader.com
  • 2 www.google.com
  • 4 fitness-trader.odoo.com
You can compare max 4 products.